Composition of Federal Appointments Committees

From Criminal Law Notebook
Jump to navigation Jump to search
These tables are adapted from Wikipedia and remain licenced under the same terms and conditions

Committees

Supreme Court of Canada

[1]

Name Location Duration of Membership Nominated by Appointed By Professional History
Kim Campbell, Chair Edmonton Minister of Justice J. Trudeau Peter Lougheed Leadership College, University of Alberta (prof) (2014 to present)
Canadian Consul General in California (1996 to 2000)
Prime Minister (1993 to 1993)
Lili-Anna Pereša Montreal Minister of Justice J. Trudeau President and Executive Director of Centraide of Greater Montreal
Oxfam-Québec
Volunteer aid worker
Engineer
Stephen Kakfwi Yellowknife Minister of Justice J. Trudeau Consultant
Former Premier of the Northwest Territories and President of the Dene Nation
Member of NWT Legislative Assembly (1987 to 2003)
Susan Ursel Toronto Canadian Bar Association J. Trudeau Ursel Phillips Fellows Hopkinson (labour, employment, human rights)
Called to bar (1986)
Sheila M. MacPherson Yellowknife Federation of Law Societies of Canada J. Trudeau Lawson Lundell
Canadian Human Rights Commission
Called to bar (1988)
Richard J. Scott Winnipeg Canadian Judicial Council J. Trudeau Former Chief Justice of the Manitoba Court of Appeal (1990 - ?)
Court of Queen's Bench (1985 to 1990)
Thompson Dorfman Sweatman (1963 to 1985)
Called to bar (1963)
Camille Cameron Halifax Council of Canadian Law Deans J. Trudeau Dalhousie Law School (prof)

British Columbia

[2]

Name Location Duration of Membership Appointed By Professional History
Justice Brenda J. Brown Vancouver Chief Justice BC Supreme Court (2002 to present)
Davis & Company (1995 to 2002)
Boughton Peterson Yang Anderson
Called to bar (1982)
Jan Lindsay, QC Vancouver Law Society Lindsay LLP [3]
Called to bar (1981)
Rajwant (Raji) Mangat Vancouver CBA West Coast LEAF [4]
BC Civil Liberties Association
Sullivan & Cromwell (2004 to 2009)
Called to bar (2004)
Charlotte A. Salomon, QC Victoria Attorney General McConnan Bion O'Connor & Peterson [5]
Called to bar (1996)
Dean A. Crawford, QC North Vancouver Public Rep 1 Pulver Crawford Munroe
Called to bar (~1995)

Alberta

[6]

Name Location Duration of Membership Appointed By Professional History
Justice Peter Walter Lambert Martin Calgary Chief Justice of Alberta Court of Appeal (2005 to ?)
Court of Queen's Bench (1998 to 2005)
Crown Attorney (1978 to 1995)
Evans Martin Wilson (1995 to 1998)
Crown Attorney (1977 to 1995)
Called to bar (1977)
Wendy E. Best, QC Calgary Law Society of Alberta Dunphy Best Blocksom [7] (family)
Called to bar (1980)
Hanan Kamal Campbell Edmonton Canadian Bar Association EPCOR Utilities Inc [8]
Jennifer N. Davis (Private practitioner) [9] Lethbridge public rep #1 Lethbridge College (psychologist)
Danika Billie Littlechild Maskwacis public rep #2 UNSECO [10]
Jelle Jeen Van Ens Beaver County Public Rep #3 Social worker [11]

Saskatchewan

[12]

Name Location Duration of Membership Appointed By Professional History
Justice Brian A. Barrington-Foote Regina Chief Justice of Sask. Court of Queen’s Bench (2012 to present)
Counsel to First Nations in AB and SK
Crown counsel (SK) and (BC)
Deputy Attorney General (SK) (1987 to 1992)
Heather Laing, Q.C. [13] Saskatoon Law Society McDougall Gauley LLP
Called to bar (~1994)
Diana K. Lee, Q.C. Regina Canadian Bar Association Kanuka Thuringer LLP [14]
Called to bar (1982)
Lisa Watson Saskatoon Attorney General Peszko & Watson [15]
Kimberly Beaudin Saskatoon Public Rep outreach worker
Curtis Kleisinger [16] Regina Public Rep Mother Thresa Middle School
Brenda Merasty Saskatoon Public Rep Consultant

Manitoba

[17]

Name Location Duration of Membership Appointed By Professional History
Justice Diana M. Cameron Winnipeg Chief Justice Court of Appeal (2012 to present)
Queen's Bench (2011 to 2012)
Crown Attorney
Irene A. Hamilton Winnipeg Law Society Ass. Deputy AG (2012 to 2017)
Ombudsman (2005 to 2012)
Called to bar (1980)
Priscilla Sternat-Mcivor Winnipeg Canadian Bar Association Sternat Manaigre Law
Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs
Timothy Kurbis Winnipeg Attorney General Taylor McCaffrey LLP
Lorraine Brandson Churchill Public Representative Curator of the Itsanitaq Museum
Aimée Craft Winnipeg Public Representative Director of Research for the National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women (2017 to present)
Director of Research at the National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation
University of Manitoba (prof)
Public Interest Law Centre
Hymie Weinstein Winnipeg Public Representative Myers Weinberg (criminal)

Ontario (East and North)

[18]

Name Location Duration of Membership Appointed By Professional History
Justice Bonnie R. Warkentin Thunder Bay Chief Justice Superior Court
Marisa Victor Ottawa Law Society Sole practitioner
Greenspon, Brown & Associates
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Commission into the Investigation of the Bombing of Air India Flight 182
Celina Reitberger Thunder Bay Attorney General Executive Director of Nishnawbe-Aski Legal Services
Mary Kloosterman Perth Road Public Rep #1 CEO of the YMCA of Kingston
Antje McNeely Odessa Public Rep #2 Deputy Chief of Kingston Police (2011 to present)
Pierre Riopel Alban Public Rep #3 Retired teacher
President of Collège Boréal

Ontario (West and South)

[19]

Name Location Duration of Membership Appointed By Professional History
Justice Lynne C. Leitch London Chief Justice Superior Court (1992 to present)
Harrison, Elwood
Beverley K. Jacobs Ohsweken Law Society advocate from the Mohawk Nation of the Haudenosaunee Confederacy
Counsel for Six Nations of the Grand River
University of Windsor (prof)
President of the Native Women’s Association of Canada
Allen J. Wynperle Hamilton CBA Sole practitioner (injury)

Called to bar (1996)
Kuljit K. Bhamra London Attorney General Sole practitioner (criminal)
Lynn Macaulay Waterloo Public Rep #1 social worker/housing advocate
Jessica Sartori Windsor Public Rep #2 Director of Quality Assurance at the Windsor-Essex Children’s Aid Society
Manager of Community Impact for the United Way
Betty-Lou Souter St. Catharines Public Rep #3 CEO Community Care [20]

Ontario (Toronto Area)

[21]

Name Location Duration of Membership Appointed By Professional History
Justice Sarah E. Pepall Chief Justice Toronto Court of Appeal (2012 to present)
Superior Court (1999 to 2012)
McMillan Binch
Called to bar (1978)
Emily C. Cole Toronto Law Society Miller Thomson
Ontario Securities Commission
Arleen Huggins Toronto CBA Koski Minsky [22]
Rosella Cornaviera Cobourg Attorney General Crown Law Office
Deputy Director of Criminal Policy
Keith Forde Toronto Public Rep #1 Deputy Chief (2005 to 2010)
Toronto Police Service
Helen (Au) Hayward Tronto Public Rep #2 Western Management Consultants
Chief Administrative Officer with Justice Ministries
Bruce Rivers Toronto Public Rep #3 Exec. Dir. of Covenant House
CEO of Community Living Toronto
Executive Director of the Child Welfare Secretariat
Social Worker

Quebec (West)

[23]

Name Location Duration of Membership Appointed By Professional History
Justice Nicholas P. Kasirer Montreal Chief Justice Quebec Court of Appeal (2009 to present)
McGill Law (prof)
Called to bar (1984)
Louise Mailhot, Ad. E. (Faskens) [24] Montreal Law Society Fasken Martineau
Court of Appeal (ret)
Superior Court (1980 to 1987)
Called to bar (~1966)
Karine Joizil [25] Terrebonne CBA Belleau Lapointe LLP (2014 to present)
Called to bar (2001)
Lucie Lalonde Gatineau Attorney General Private practice
Called to bar (1985)
Louis Charette Montreal Public Rep #1 Lavery, de Billy
Called to bar (1995)
Ruth Kovac Côte Saint-Luc Public Rep #2 municipal councillor for Côte Saint-Luc
Jean Perras Chelsea Public Rep #3 mayor of Chelsea
Municipal counsellor
international development

Quebec (East)

[26]

Name Location Duration of Membership Appointed By Professional History
Justice Catherine La Rosa Québec Chief Justice Superior Court (2006 to present)
Garneau Verdon Michaud Samson
Pierre Giroux (Tremblay Bois Mignault Lemay) [27] Québec Canadian Bar Association Tremblay Bois Mignault Lemay
Called to bar (1977)
Miville Tremblay Saint-Honoré-de-Chicoutimi Attorney General Sole practitioner
France Bilodeau Québec Public Representative Actuary at Aon Hewitt
Stuart (Kip) Cobbett [28] Canton Stanstead Public Representative UNLTD VR
Chief Operating Officer of Stikeman Elliott
Lise Verreault Rimouski Public Representative

New Brunswick

[29]

Name Location Duration of Membership Appointed By Professional History
Justice Margaret E.L. Larlee Saint Andrews Chief Justice Court of Appeal (supernumerary)
Queen's Bench (1985 to 1998)
private practice
Gov't of NB
Called to bar (1974)
Pierre Castonguay Fredricton Law Society Exec. Dir. NB Legal aid [30]
Crown Attorney
Called to bar (1996)
Catherine Lahey, QC Saint John CBA Stewart McKelvey [31]
Blair C. Fraser Grand-Barachois Attorney General Cox & Palmer
Clarence LeBreton Caraquet Public Representative Assistant Deputy Minister
Director of the New Brunswick Aquarium and Marine Centre
Bridget Ryan Sussex Public Representative Community School Coordinator
Sussex Town Council
Normand G. Thériault Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska Public Representative Banker at various credit unions (retired)

Prince Edward Island

[32]

Name Location Duration of Membership Appointed By Professional History
Justice Wayne D. Cheverie (Supreme Court of PEI) Charlottetown Chief Justice
Nancy E. Birt, QC (Birt McNeil) [33] Charlottetown Law Society Birt & McNeill Barristers
Krista J. MacKay, QC Summerside Canadian Bar Association Prince Edward Island Legal Aid
Cox & Palmer
Erin T. Mitchell (Dept. Minister of Justice) [34] Mermaid Attorney General Deputy Minister and Deputy Attorney General
Director of Justice Policy and Privacy Services
Nadine A. DeWolfe Charlottetown Public Rep #1 Pediatric Psychology Services
Mary Gloria MacInnis Charlottetown Public Rep #2 Executive at Royal Bank of Canada
Ann Sherman [35] Charlottetown Public Rep #3 Independent writer

Nova Scotia

[36]

Name Location Duration of Membership Appointed By Professional History
Justice Patrick J. Duncan Halifax Chief Justice Supreme Court of NS
Kathryn M. Dumke, QC Bridgewater Barristers’ Society Dumke Law [37]
Called to bar (1994)
Jack Townsend Halifax Canadian Bar Association Cox & Palmer (2011 to present) [38]
Called to bar (2011)
Alonzo Charles Wright (NS Public Prosecution) [39] Halifax Attorney General Crown attorney
Dr. Garland (Gary) Brooks Halifax Public Representative St FX Psychology
Naiomi W. Metallic Halifax Public Representative Dalhousie Law (prof) [40]
Called to bar (~2008)
Philip J. Star Yarmouth Public Representative Pink Star Barro [41]

Newfoundland and Labrador

[42]

Name Location Duration of Membership Appointed By Professional History
Justice Charles W. White St. John's Chief Justice Court of Appeal (2009 to present)
White Ottenheimer and Baker
Called to bar (1972)
Gladys Dunne St. John’s Law Society Private practice
Called to bar (1991)
Twila E. Reid Logy Bay CBA Stewart McKelvey (labour and employment) [43]
Derek P. Ford Bishop’s Falls Attorney General Jewer & Ford
NL Legal Aid
Remzi Cej St. John’s Public Rep #1 Dept of Ed., Skills, and Labour (Manager of Skills and Training Policy)
Cathy Follett Grand Bank Public Rep #2 Town Clerk for the Town of Grand Bank
Madelyn Kelly Happy Valley-Goose Bay Public Rep #3 retired educator

Territories

[44]

Previous Members

Nova Scotia
  • Justice Peter M.S. Bryson
  • John S. McFarlane, Q.C.
  • J. Gregory MacDonald, Q.C.
  • B. Craig Clarke
  • Tara Erskine
  • Maxine Chalmers McCuaig
Alberta
  • Michelle Christopher, QC
    • January 19, 2017 - November 6, 2018 (appointed to ABPC)
    • Executive Director of Student Legal Assistance (University Calgary Law)
      Called to bar (1987)

See Also

External links

Court Composition
British Columbia Court of Appeal (BCCA)
Supreme Court of British Columbia (BCSC)
Provincial Court of British Columbia (BCPC)
Court of Appeal of Alberta (ABCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of Alberta (ABQB)
Provincial Court of Alberta (ABPC)
Court of Appeal for Saskatchewan (SKCA)
Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan (SKQB)
Provincial Court of Saskatchewan (SKPC)
Manitoba Court of Appeal (MBCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of Manitoba (MBQB)
Provincial Court of Manitoba (MBPC)
Court of Appeal for Ontario (ONCA)
Superior Court of Ontario (ONSC)
Ontario Court of Justice (ONCJ)
Quebec Court of Appeal (QCCA)
Quebec Superior Court (QCCS)
Court of Quebec (QCCQ)
New Brunswick Court of Appeal (NBCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of New Brunswick (NBQB)
New Brunswick Provincial Court (NBPC)
Court of Appeal of Prince Edward Island (PEICA)
Supreme Court of Prince Edward Island (PEISC)
Provincial Court of Prince Edward Island (PEIPC)
Nova Scotia Court of Appeal (NSCA)
Nova Scotia Supreme Court (NSSC)
Nova Scotia Provincial Court (NSPC)
Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (Court of Appeal) (NLCA)
Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (NLSC)
Provincial Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (NLPC)
Composition of Federal Appointments Committees