Court of Appeal for Ontario (Historical)

From Criminal Law Notebook
Jump to navigation Jump to search
These tables are adapted from Wikipedia and remain licenced under the same terms and conditions

1990 to Present

See also: Court of Appeal for Ontario
Name Time in Office Nominated by Position(s) Prior to Appointment* Other Details
Karen Merle Weiler [1] 1992 to September 1, 2017 County Court (1980 to 1985)
District Court of Ontario (1985-1989)
Superior Court (1989 to 1992)
Weiler, Weiler and Maloney
Called to bar (1969)
Published criminal decisions
Justice John I. Laskin [2] Jan 27, 1994 (Judge)
Sept 1, 2016 (sup.)
2018 (ret.)
Chrétien Davies Ward & Beck LLP Published criminal decisions
Eleanore A. Cronk [3] July 31, 2001 - January 10, 2018 Chrétien Lax O’Sullivan Cronk
Called to bar (1977)
Published criminal decisions
Robert P. Armstrong [4] 2002 - ? Private practice
Called to bar (1967)
Published criminal decisions
Robert A. Blair 2003 - 2017 Superior Court (1991 to 2003)
Called to bar (1970)
Published criminal decisions
Justice Harry S. Laforme [5] November 19, 2004 (Judge)
June 30, 2012 (sup.)
Martin Superior Court (1994 to 2004)
Private practice (aboriginal)
Called to bar (1979)
Published criminal decisions
Susan E. Lang [6] 2004 - ? Superior Court (1989 to 2004)
Called to bar (1976)
Published criminal decisions
Justice Gloria J. Epstein October 12, 2007 (Judge)
Jan 1, 2015 (Sup.)
Sept 2018 (Ret.)
Harper Superior Court (1993 to 2007)
Gloria Epstein and Associates (1985 to 1993)
Fraser Beatty (1982 to 1985)

Fasken and Calvin (1979 to 1982)
Called to bar (1979)
Published criminal decisions
Edward W. Ducharme [7] [8] 2012 - 2013 Harper Published criminal decisions
Marc Rosenberg [9] 1995–2015 Chrétien Assistant AG (1995)
Greenspan, Rosenberg and Buhr (1976 to 1995)
Called ot bar (1976)
Published criminal decisions
Stephen Goudge [10] 1996–2014 Chrétien Gowling, Strathy & Henderson
Call to bar (1970)
Published criminal decisions
Warren Winkler, Chief Justice 2007–2013 Published criminal decisions
Dennis O'Connor [11] 1998–2012 Chretien Borden & Elliot
Carrick, O’Connor (1966 to 1977)
Published criminal decisions
Michael Moldaver [12] December 22, 1995 to 2011 Chretien Pomerant, Pomerant & Greenspan
Called to bar (1973)
Published criminal decisions
Andromache Karakatsanis [13] [14] 2010–2011 Published criminal decisions
Louise V. Charron [15] 1995–2004 Chrétien Ontario Court of Justice (General Division) (1990−1995)
District Court (1988)
University Ottawa Law (prof) (1985 to 1988)
Crown attorney (1980 to 1985) Lalonde, Chartrand & Gouin
Called to bar (1977)
Appointed to SCC (2004)
Published criminal decisions
Rosalie Abella 1992–2004 Published criminal decisions
appointed to SCC (2004)
Louise Arbour 1990–1999 High Court of Justice (1987 to 1990) Appointed to SCC (1999)
Published criminal decisions
Jean-Marc Labrosse 1990–2007 Published criminal decisions

1970 to 1989

Name Time in Office Nominated by Position(s) Prior to Appointment* Other Details
Marvin Adrian Catzman 1988–2007 High Court (1981 to 1988) Published criminal decisions
Stephen Borins [16] 1997 - ? Ontario Court (Gen Div) (1990 to 1997)
District Court (1975 to 1990)
Professor Osgood Hall
Called to Bar (1961)
Published criminal decisions
R. Roy McMurtry 1996-2007 as Chief Justice CJ for Ontario Court of Justice (General) (1994 to 1996) Published criminal decisions
Charles Dubin 1973–1996
1987 to 1990 (ACJ)
1990–1996 (CJ)
Published criminal decisions
William Goldwin Carrington Howland as Chief Justice 1975 to 1990 (ONCA)
1977–1990 (Chief)
Published criminal decisions
Walter Surma Tarnopolsky 1985–1993 Published criminal decisions
Peter deCarteret Cory 1981–1989 High Court (1974 to 1981) Appointed to SCC (1989)
Published criminal decisions
Bert James MacKinnon 1974–1987 (ONCA)
1978 to 1987 (ACJ)
Published criminal decisions
Bertha Wilson 1975–1982 Published criminal decisions
Goldwyn Arthur Martin 1973–1988 Published criminal decisions
James Joseph Carthy 1988 to 2004
John Wilson Morden 1978 to 1990
Allan McNiece Austin 1992 to 2003 High Court of Justice (1986−1990)

Ontario Court of Justice (General Division) (1990−1992)

George Duncan Finlayson 1984 to 2002
Thomas George Zuber 1975 to 1990 High Court of Justice (1972−1975) Ontario Court of Justice (General Division) (1990−1999)

Superior Court of Justice (1999−2002)

Coulter Arthur Anthony Osborne 1975 to 1990
Horace Krever 1986 to 1999
John Watson Brooke 1969 to 1999
Hilda Margaret McKinlay 1987 to 1999
Sydney L. Robins 1981 to 1998
Lloyd William Houlden 1974 to 1997
Allan Goodman 1979 to 1996
Patrick Thomas Galligan 1989 to 1995
Wilson David Griffith 1987 to 1995
Maurice Norbert Lacourcière 1974 to 1995
Samuel George McDougall Grange 1982 to 1995
Duncan Godren Blair 1979 to 1994
Donald Scarth Thorson 1978 to 1988
Gregory Thomas Evans 1965 to 1976 Appointed as CJ of High Court (1976)
Francis Stephen Weatherston 1977 to 1984
John Douglas Arnup 1970 to 1985
Bertha Wilson 1976 to 1982 Appointed to SCC
Willard Zebedee Estey 1973 to 1975
1976 to 1977 (CJ)
Appointed to SCC (1977)
John Wilson Morden 1978−1990 and 1999 to 2003

ACJ of Ontario (1990−1999)

High Court of Justice (1973−1978)

Until 1969

Name Time in Office Nominated by Position(s) Prior to Appointment* Other Details
Bora Laskin 1965–1970 Appointed to SCC (1970)
Published criminal decisions
Roy Kellock 1942–1944 Published criminal decisions
Henry Hague Davis 1933–1935 Published criminal decisions
Newton Wesley Rowell as Chief Justice 1936–1937 Published criminal decisions
Sir William Mulock as Chief Justice 1923–1936 Published criminal decisions
John Douglas Armour 1887–1890 (as Chief Justice) (1901–1902) Published criminal decisions
John Hawkins Hagarty as Chief Justice 1884–1897 Published criminal decisions
Thomas Moss as Chief Justice 1878–1880 Published criminal decisions
Robert Alexander Harrison as Chief Justice 1875–1878 Published criminal decisions
Robert Everett Laidlaw 1943−1963 Published criminal decisions
Walter Frank Schroeder 1955−1975 High Court of Justice (1945−1955) Published criminal decisions
Arthur Robert Jessup 1967 to 1984
Arthur Kelly 1960 to 1975
George Argo McGillivray 1957 to 1973
Kenneth Gibson Morden 1957 to 1961
James Laidlaw McLennan 1961 to 1968
Walter Frank Shroeder 1955−1975 High Court of Justice (1945−1955)
Frederick George McKay 1952 to 1972
Colin William George Gibson 1950−1965
Charles Willian Reid Bowlby 1949−1952
John Bell Aylesworth 1946−1972
James Chalmers McRuer 1944−1945 Appointed to Chief Justice of High Court of Justice (1945−1964)
John Andrew Hope 1945−1954 High Court of Justice (1933−1945)
Wilfrid Daniel Roach 1944−1965 High Court of Justice (1937−1944)
Norman Scarth MacDonnell 1933−1938

Charles Patrick McTaque

1938−1944 High Court of Justice (1935−1938)

Chief Justices of Upper Canada (to 1841)/Province of Canada (1841–1867)

Number Name Years
1 William Osgoode 1794–1801
2 John Elmsley, Sr. 1801
3 Henry Allcock 1802–1806
4 Thomas Scott 1806–1816
5 William Dummer Powell 1816–1825
6 Sir William Campbell 1825–1829
7 Sir John Beverley Robinson 1829–1862
8 William Henry Draper 1863–1867

Historical Names of Court

  • 1792: Court of Appeal
  • 1850: Court of Error and Appeal
  • 1876: Court of Appeal
  • 1881: Court of Appeal, division of the Supreme Court of Judicature
  • 1913: Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of Ontario
  • 1931: Court of Appeal for Ontario, division of the Supreme Court of Ontario
  • 1990: Court of Appeal for Ontario


Court Composition
Supreme Court of Canada (SCC)
British Columbia Court of Appeal (BCCA)
Supreme Court of British Columbia (BCSC)
Provincial Court of British Columbia (BCPC)
Court of Appeal of Alberta (ABCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of Alberta (ABQB)
Provincial Court of Alberta (ABPC)
Court of Appeal for Saskatchewan (SKCA)
Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan (SKQB)
Provincial Court of Saskatchewan (SKPC)
Manitoba Court of Appeal (MBCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of Manitoba (MBQB)
Provincial Court of Manitoba (MBPC)
Court of Appeal for Ontario (ONCA)
Superior Court of Ontario (ONSC)
Ontario Court of Justice (ONCJ)
Quebec Court of Appeal (QCCA)
Quebec Superior Court (QCCS)
Court of Quebec (QCCQ)
New Brunswick Court of Appeal (NBCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of New Brunswick (NBQB)
New Brunswick Provincial Court (NBPC)
Court of Appeal of Prince Edward Island (PEICA)
Supreme Court of Prince Edward Island (PEISC)
Provincial Court of Prince Edward Island (PEIPC)
Nova Scotia Court of Appeal (NSCA)
Nova Scotia Supreme Court (NSSC)
Nova Scotia Provincial Court (NSPC)
Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (Court of Appeal) (NLCA)
Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (NLSC)
Provincial Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (NLPC)
Composition of Federal Appointments Committees