Court of Appeal for Saskatchewan (Historical)

From Criminal Law Notebook
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Former Justices

See also: Court of Appeal for Saskatchewan

Former Justices of the Court of Appeal (1996 to present)

Name Appointment Duration Nominated By Position Prior to Appointment Other Details
The Honourable Darla C. Hunter (2007–2010)
August 14, 2009 (sup.)
Harper Published criminal decisions
Gene Anne Smith (2005-2013) Published criminal decisions
John Klebuc [1] 2013 (SKCA)
June 2013 (sup.)
2015 (ret.)
Chief Justice of SKQB (2006 to 2013)
Queen's Bench (1993 to 2006)
private practice
Called to bar (1965)
Published criminal decisions
Justice Maurice J. Herauf [2] [1] 2011 - August 31, 2018 Harper Court of Queen's Bench (2007 to 2011)
Registrar of the Court of Appeal (1995 to 2007)
Saskatchewan Liquor and Gaming Authority(1993 to 1995)
Director of Maintenance Enforcement Office (1988 to 1993)
Called to bar (1987)
Published criminal decisions

Former Justices of the Court of Appeal (Before 1996)

Name Appointment Duration Nominated By Other Details
John Henderson Lamont (1918–1927)**
Edward L. Elwood (1918–1921)
Henry W. Newlands (1918–1921)
James McKay (1921–1932)
William Ferdinand Alphonse Turgeon (1921–1938)*
William Melville Martin (1922–1941)*
Phillip E. MacKenzie (1927–1946)
Percival H. Gordon (1935–1961)
Thomas Clayton Davis (1939–1948)
Hector Y. MacDonald (1941–1951)
Edward M. Culliton (1951–1962)*
Percy M. Anderson (1946–1948)
Arthur Thomas Procter (1948–1961)
Donald A. McNiven (1949–1961)
Percy H. Maguire (1962–1974)
Edward D. Bayda (1974–1981)*
Mervyn J. Woods (1961–1984) [3]
Roy N. Hall (1962–1989)
Russell Brownridge (1961–1988)
Raymond A. MacDonald (1981–1984)
Thomas C. Wakeling (1984–2000)
Calvin F. Tallis (1981–2005)
Nicholas W. Sherstobitoff (1985 - 2010)
William J. Vancise (1983-2013)
Marjorie A. Gerwing (1984-2013)
Stuart J. Cameron 1981-2014
Gary Lane 1991-2017

Former Chief Justices of Saskatchewan

Name Appointment Duration Nominated By
Edward Ludlow Wetmore [2] 1907–1912
Frederick W. A. G. Haultain [3] 1912–1938
William Ferdinand Alphonse Turgeon 1938–1941
William Melville Martin 1941–1961
Emmett Matthew Hall** 1961–1962
Edwards M. Culliton 1962–1981
Edward Bayda 1981–2006
John Klebuc 2006-2013
  1. https://web.archive.org/web/20110821220412/http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2011/doc_32595.html
  2. Appointed to the Supreme Court of Saskatchewan
  3. Appointed to the Supreme Court of Saskatchewan; later appointed to the Court of Appeal for Saskatchewan
Court Composition
Supreme Court of Canada (SCC)
British Columbia Court of Appeal (BCCA)
Supreme Court of British Columbia (BCSC)
Provincial Court of British Columbia (BCPC)
Court of Appeal of Alberta (ABCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of Alberta (ABQB)
Provincial Court of Alberta (ABPC)
Court of Appeal for Saskatchewan (SKCA)
Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan (SKQB)
Provincial Court of Saskatchewan (SKPC)
Manitoba Court of Appeal (MBCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of Manitoba (MBQB)
Provincial Court of Manitoba (MBPC)
Court of Appeal for Ontario (ONCA)
Superior Court of Ontario (ONSC)
Ontario Court of Justice (ONCJ)
Quebec Court of Appeal (QCCA)
Quebec Superior Court (QCCS)
Court of Quebec (QCCQ)
New Brunswick Court of Appeal (NBCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of New Brunswick (NBQB)
New Brunswick Provincial Court (NBPC)
Court of Appeal of Prince Edward Island (PEICA)
Supreme Court of Prince Edward Island (PEISC)
Provincial Court of Prince Edward Island (PEIPC)
Nova Scotia Court of Appeal (NSCA)
Nova Scotia Supreme Court (NSSC)
Nova Scotia Provincial Court (NSPC)
Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (Court of Appeal) (NLCA)
Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (NLSC)
Provincial Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (NLPC)
Composition of Federal Appointments Committees