Quebec Court of Appeal (Historical)

From Criminal Law Notebook
Jump to navigation Jump to search

List

See also: Quebec Court of Appeal
Position / Name Duration Nominated By Prior Position(s) Other Details
Nicole Duval Hesler [1] [2] November 22, 2006
October 7, 2011 (CJ)
April 7, 2020 (ret)
Harper Superior Court
Court of Appeal
Published criminal decisions
Claudine Roy 2017-2020
Justice Marie St-Pierre [3] [4] April 10, 2012 - December 1, 2018 Harper Quebec Superior Court (2002 to 2012)
Desjardins, Ducharme, Stein, Monast
Blain Piché Emery
Called to bar (1979)
Published criminal decisions
Paul Vézina 2005-2018
Justice Benoît Morin [5] December 4, 2001 (Judge)
2017 (Ret)
Chretien Superior Court (1994 to 2001)
Called to bar (1965)
Published criminal decisions
Pierre J. Dalphond [6] 2002 - November 4, 2014
Clément Gascon April 10, 2012 - June 9, 2014 [7] [8] Appointed to SCC
André Rochon [9] 2002-2014
Richard Wagner February 2011 – October 2012 Appointed to SCC
Armand Forget [10] 1996-2012
Marc Beauregard 1980-2012
Honourable J.J. Michel Robert June 25, 2002 - August 31, 2011
André Brossard 1989-2011
J. Michel Robert [11] 1995-2011
Lise Côté 2005-2010
Joseph Nuss [12] 1995 to 2009
Louise Otis [13] 1993-2009
Pierrette Rayle [14] 2002-2008
Jean-Louis Baudouin May 1989 – 2008
René Dussault 1989-2008
Louise Mailhot 1987-2006
Thérèse Rousseau-Houle 1990-2006
Melvin L. Rothman 1983-2005
André Biron (ad hoc) 1995-2004
Morris Fish June 1989 – August 2003 Mulroney Appointed to SCC
Claude Vallerand 1983-2003
Marie Deschamps March 1992 – August 2002 Mulroney Appointed to SCC
Honourable Pierre A. Michaud November 15, 1994 - June 20, 2002
Robert Pidgeon [15] 1997-2001 appointed Associate Chief Justice of the Superior Court (2001)
Louis LeBel June 28, 1984 – January 2000 P Trudeau Private practice
Called to bar (1962)
Roger Chouinard 1983-1998
Claude Bisson 1988-1996
Henry Steinberg 1993 - 1995
William S. Tyndale 1983-1995
Honourable Claude Bisson May 24, 1988 - October 31, 1994
François Chevalier (ad hoc) 1984-1994
Yves Bernier 1973-1991
Marcel Crête 1972-1988
Claire L'Heureux-Dubé 1979 – April 1987 Superior Court (1973 to 1979)
L'Heureux, Philippon, Garneau, Tourigny, St-Arnaud & Associates
Called to bar (1951)
Appointed to SCC (1987)
Antonio Lamer 1978 - March 1980 P Trudeau Appointed to SCC
Julien Chouinard 1974 – September 1979 P Trudeau Appointed to SCC (1979)
Paul Charles Casey 1946-1979
Roger Brossard 1964-1976
Jean Beetz (appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada) 1973-1974
Fernand Choquette 1956-1970
Pierre-Amable Badeaux 1959-1966
Bernard Bissonnette 1942-1964
William Langley Bond (appointed Associate Chief of the Superior Court) 1929-1942
Lawrence-Arthur Canon (appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada) 1927-1930
Henry George Carroll 1909-1921
Jean Blanchet 1891-1908
Joseph-Guillaume Bossé 1888-1908
Jonathan Saxton Campbell Würtele 1892-1904
René-Édouard Caron 1855-1873
Levi Ruggles Church 1887-1892
Jacques Delisle 1992-2009
Jules O. Deschênes (appointed Chief Justice of the Superior Court) 1972-1973
André Dubé 1973-1993
Jacques R. Fournier (appointed Chief Justice of the Superior Court) 2011-2013
Claude Gagnon 1972-1975
Jules-Arthur Gagné 1945-1956
Claude C. Gagnon 2013-2020
J.-Napoléon Francoeur 1940-1945
Edmund James Flynn 1920-1927
Antonin Galipeault 1930-1950
Clément Gascon (appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada) 2012-2014
Paul-Arthur Gendreau 1986-2010
Honoré Gervais 1911-1915
Lorne Giroux 2005-2020
Charles D. Gonthier (appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada) 1988-1989
Robert-Alfred-Ernest Greenshields (appointed Associate Chief Justice of the Superior Court) 1919-1929
Edmund Guérin 1920-1932
Maurice Jacques 1981-1991
George Miller Hyde 1950-1973
Charles-Édouard Dorion 1920-1939
Eratus Edwin Howard 1920-1934
Nicholas Kasirer (appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada) 2009-2019
Fred Kaufman 1973-1991
François Lajoie 1970-1984
Laurent-E. Bélanger 1973-1983
Joseph Lavergne 1906-1922
Louis LeBel (appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada) 1984-2000
Jacques A. Léger [16] 2009-2015
René Letarte (ad hoc) 1997-2003
Séverin Létourneau 1922-1942
Albert Malouf 1981-1991
Aimé Marchand 1942-1955
John Edward Martin (appointed Associate Chief Justice of the Supreme Court) 1918-1922
Jean Martineau 1954-1959
Albert Mayrand 1974-1985
Gérald McCarthy 1980-1994
Errol Malcom McDougall 1942-1949
Edward Stuart McDougall 1942-1957
William Collis Meredith (appointed Associate Chief Justice of the Superior Court) 1859-1866
Pierre A. Michaud 1992-2002
Samuel Cornwallis Monk 1868-1888
George H. Montgomery 1957-1987
Marcel Nichols 1982-1995
John A. Nolan 1979-1986
Joseph-Aldéric Ouimet 1896-1906
George Robert Whittey Owen 1955-1987
Philippe Panet 1849-1855
Rodolphe Paré 1976-1990
Étienne Parent 2015-2017
Louis-Philippe Pelletier 1915-1921
Jacques Philippon (ad hoc) 1995-2001
Garon Pratte 1945-1968
Michel Proulx 1989-2004
Édouard-Gabriel Rinfret 1952-1977
Antoine Rivard 1961-1973
Christine Tourigny 1987-1998
Amédée Monet 1977-1991
Honourable Marcel Crête May 12, 1980 - March 11, 1988
Jean Turgeon 1969-1985
Honourable Édouard-Gabriel Rinfret August 10, 1977 - May 12, 1980
Honourable Lucien Tremblay March 1, 1961 - July 1, 1977
André Taschereau 1955-1972
Élie Salvas 1966-1972
Joseph-Léon Saint-Jacques 1932-1961
Honourable Antonin Galipeault January 18, 1950 - March 1, 1961
Ernest Bertrand 1949-1955
Gregor Barclay 1934-1954
Paul St-Germain 1931-1951
Honourable Séverin Létourneau January 9, 1943 - December 17, 1949
Joseph-Charles Walsh 1932-1947
Alfred Prévost 1942-1945
Sir J.-Mathias Tellier September 21, 1932 - December 31, 1942
Alexander Rives-Hall 1922-1942
Alphonse Bernier 1921-1942
Adjutor Rivard 1921-1941
Honourable Eugène Lafontaine December 22, 1922 - September 19, 1932
Joseph-Mathias Tellier 1920-1932
Victor Allard 1920-1931
Honourable Gustave Lamothe September 19, 1918 - November 24, 1922
Alexander Geroge Cross 1907-1919
Sir Horace Archambeault August 10, 1911 - August 25, 1918
Norman William Trenholme 1904-1918
Sir Louis-Amable Jetté November 16, 1909 - August 10, 1911
Horace Archambault 1908-1911
Sir Henri-Thomas Taschereau January 29, 1907 - November 11, 1909
Sir Alexandre Lacoste September 14, 1891 - January 24, 1907
Robert Newton Hall 1892-1907
Louis-François-Georges Baby 1881-1896
Alexander Cross 1877-1892
Ulric-Joseph Tessier 1875-1892
Sir Antoine-Aimé Dorion June 1, 1874 - Mai 31, 1891
Thomas Kennedy Ramsay 1873-1886
John Sewall Sanborn 1874-1877
Jean-Thomas Taschereau (appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada) 1873-1875
William Badgley 1866-1874
Honourable Jean-François Duval 1864 - 1874
Lewis Thomas Drummond 1864-1873
Thomas Cushin Aylwin 1849-1868
Sir Louis-Hippolyte Lafontaine 1853 - 1864
Jean-François Duval 1855-1864
Jean-Roch Rolland 1849-1855
Sir James Stuart 1849 - 1853

External links

Court Composition
Supreme Court of Canada (SCC)
British Columbia Court of Appeal (BCCA)
Supreme Court of British Columbia (BCSC)
Provincial Court of British Columbia (BCPC)
Court of Appeal of Alberta (ABCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of Alberta (ABQB)
Provincial Court of Alberta (ABPC)
Court of Appeal for Saskatchewan (SKCA)
Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan (SKQB)
Provincial Court of Saskatchewan (SKPC)
Manitoba Court of Appeal (MBCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of Manitoba (MBQB)
Provincial Court of Manitoba (MBPC)
Court of Appeal for Ontario (ONCA)
Superior Court of Ontario (ONSC)
Ontario Court of Justice (ONCJ)
Quebec Court of Appeal (QCCA)
Quebec Superior Court (QCCS)
Court of Quebec (QCCQ)
New Brunswick Court of Appeal (NBCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of New Brunswick (NBQB)
New Brunswick Provincial Court (NBPC)
Court of Appeal of Prince Edward Island (PEICA)
Supreme Court of Prince Edward Island (PEISC)
Provincial Court of Prince Edward Island (PEIPC)
Nova Scotia Court of Appeal (NSCA)
Nova Scotia Supreme Court (NSSC)
Nova Scotia Provincial Court (NSPC)
Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (Court of Appeal) (NLCA)
Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (NLSC)
Provincial Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (NLPC)
Composition of Federal Appointments Committees