Court of King's Bench of Manitoba: Difference between revisions
(→Notes) |
m (Text replacement - "sort=decisionDate&" to "sort=decisionDateDesc&") |
||
(93 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Adapted From Wikipedia}} | |||
{{decision count|October 2018}} | |||
==Current Justices == | ==Current Justices == | ||
{{seealso|Court of Queen's Bench of Manitoba (Previous Justices)}} | |||
(Full complement of 22)[https://www.canlii.org/en/ca/laws/stat/rsc-1985-c-j-1/latest/rsc-1985-c-j-1.html] | |||
Manitoba Pop. (2021): 1.3 million<br> | |||
Pop. per Justice: ~59k | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | ||
! Name | ! Name [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2011/02/pm-announces-manitoba-judicial-appointments.html][https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2004/12/manitoba-judicial-appointment-announced.html][https://web.archive.org/web/20110921114514/http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2008/doc_32283.html] | ||
! Jurisdiction | |||
! Appointed | ! Appointed | ||
! Nominated By | ! Nominated By | ||
! Prior Position(s) | ! Prior Position(s) | ||
! Other Details | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Chief Justice Glenn D. Joyal''' [https://web.archive.org/web/20110512185125/http://www.pm.gc.ca/eng/media.asp?category=1&featureId=6&pageId=26&id=3942] [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2011/02/pm-announces-manitoba-judicial-appointments.html] | ||
|General | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|June 22, 2007}} (Judge)<br> 2011 (Chief) | ||
|Harper (Judge & Chief) | |||
|Provincial Court | |||
|[https://www.canlii.org/en/mb/mbqb/#search/type=decision&ccId=mbqb&sort=decisionDateDesc&text=joyal&id=%22R.%20v.%22%20OR%20Regina%20OR%20Rex%20OR%20%22HMTQ%22%20OR%20%22The%20Queen%22&origType=decision&origCcId=mbqb Published Criminal Decisions] (~37) | |||
|- | |||
| '''Associate Chief Justice Shane Perlmutter''' | |||
|General | |||
|{{dts|February 3, 2011}} | |||
|Harper | |||
| | | | ||
|[https://www.canlii.org/en/mb/mbqb/#search/type=decision&ccId=mbqb&sort=decisionDateDesc&text=perlmutter%20&id=%22R.%20v.%22%20OR%20Regina%20OR%20Rex%20OR%20%22HMTQ%22%20OR%20%22The%20Queen%22&origType=decision&origCcId=mbqb Published Criminal Decisions] (~25) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Justice Joan G. McKelvey | ||
|{{dts| | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|September 27, 2001}} | ||
|Chrétien | |||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|mckelvey}} (~62) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Justice Shawn D. Greenberg | ||
|General | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|October 28, 2003}} | ||
|Chrétien | |||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|greenberg}} (~89) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | Justice Robert G. Cummings [https://web.archive.org/web/20110921114514/http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2008/doc_32283.html] | ||
|{{dts| | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|July 31, 2008}} | ||
| | |Harper | ||
| | | Provincial Court Judge (1994 to 2008)<br>private practice<br>Called to bar (1977) | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|cummings}} (~33) | |||
|- | |||
| Justice Christopher W. Martin [https://web.archive.org/web/20090302180505/http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2009/doc_32321.html] | |||
|General | |||
|{{dts|January 22, 2009}} | |||
|Harper | |||
| Sole practitioner (2007 to 2009) <br>United Grain Growers Ltd (1994 to 2007)<br> Wolch, Pinx, Tapper, Scurfield (1983 to 1994)<br> Called to bar (1983) | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|martin}} (~55) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Justice Robert Dewar | ||
|General | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|September 9, 2009}} | ||
| | |Harper | ||
|Thompson Dorfman Sweatman<br> Called to bar (1974) | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|dewar}} (~8) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | Justice Richard Saull [https://web.archive.org/web/20130513220103if_/http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2010/doc_32477.html] | ||
|General | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|February 10, 2010}} | ||
| | |Harper | ||
|Crown attorney<br>Called to bar (1979)<br> U of M | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|saull}} (~5) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Justice Gerald Chartier | ||
|{{dts| | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|September 30, 2010}} | ||
|{{Harper2}} | |||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|chartier}} (~9) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | Justice Herbert Rempel [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2013/doc_32854.html] | ||
|General | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|March 7, 2013}} | ||
| | |{{Harper2}} | ||
| Family Division (Dec 2, 2011 to 2013)<br>Pullan Kammerloch Frolingerin<br> Called to bar (1988) | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|rempel}} (~4) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | Justice Sheldon W. Lanchbery [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2013/doc_32907.html] | ||
|General | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|June 6, 2013}} | ||
| | |Harper | ||
|sole practitioner (1981 to 2013)<br> Called to bar (1980) | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|lanchbery}} (~1) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | Justice James G. Edmond [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2013/doc_32967.html] | ||
|General | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|October 1, 2013}} | ||
| | |Harper | ||
|Thompson Dorfman Sweatmann LLP <br> Called to bar (1982) | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|edmond}} (~9) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | Justice Victor E. Toews [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2014/doc_33057.html] | ||
|{{dts| | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|March 7, 2014}} | ||
| | |Harper | ||
| | |Member of Parliament (1995 to 2013) <br>Director of Constitutional Law (1987-1991)<br> Crown Attorney (1977-1979)<br> Called to bar (1977) | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|toews}} (~41) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | Justice Sadie Bond [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2014/doc_33062.html] | ||
|{{dts| | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|April 11, 2014}} | ||
| | |Harper | ||
| | |PPSC Crown<br> Maureen Forestell<br> Legal Aid <br>Called to bar (~1996) | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|bond}} (~11) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Justice Sandra Zinchuk [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2015/doc_33102.html] | ||
|General | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|February 26, 2015}} | ||
| | |{{Harper3}} | ||
|Monk Goodwin LLP (1995 to 2015)<br> Called to bar (~1995) | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|zinchuk}} (~2) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Justice David J. Kroft [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2016/10/government-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-province-manitoba.html] | ||
|{{dts| | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|October 20, 2016}} | ||
| | |{{J. Trudeau1}} | ||
| | |Fillmore Riley LLP (1990 to 2016) <br> Called to bar (1990) | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|kroft}} (~0) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Justice Candace Grammond [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2016/10/government-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-province-manitoba.html] | ||
|General | |General | ||
| | |{{dts|October 20, 2016}} | ||
| | |{{J. Trudeau1}} | ||
|Pitblado LLP (1999 to 2016)<br> Called to bar (1999) | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|grammond}} (~1)<Br>[https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2021/06/the-honourable-sebastien-grammond-questionnaire.html Judicial Questionnaire] | |||
|- | |||
| Justice Scott Abel [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2017/12/government_of_canadaannouncesjudicialappointmentintheprovinceofm.html] | |||
|Brandon | |||
|{{dts|December 19, 2017}} | |||
|{{J. Trudeau1}} | |||
|Paterson Patterson Wyman and Abel<br>Sinclair and Associates<br> Called to bar (1997) | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|abel}} (~0) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Justice R Kenneth Champagne [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/04/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointment-in-the-province-of-manitoba.html] | ||
|{{dts| | |Winnipeg | ||
| | |{{dts|April 4, 2018}} | ||
| | |{{J. Trudeau1}} | ||
| | |Provincial Court (2005 to 2018)<br>Crown attorney (1994 to 2005) <br>Called to bar (1994) | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|champagne}} (~0)<br> [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/11/the-honourable-r-kenneth-champagnes-questionnaire.html Judicial Questionnaire] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Justice Jeffrey F. Harris [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/10/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-manitoba.html] | ||
| | | Winnipeg | ||
| | |October 9, 2018 | ||
| | |{{J. Trudeau1}} | ||
| | |Myers LLP (aboriginal) (1996 to 2018)<br>Keyser, Harris<br>Called to bar (1983) | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|harris}} (~0) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Justice Shauna McCarthy [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2019/06/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-manitoba.html] | ||
|{{ | | Winnipeg | ||
|June 27, 2019 | |||
|{{J. Trudeau2}} | |||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|McCarthy}} (~0) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Justice Anne Turner [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2019/06/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-manitoba.html] | ||
|{{dts| | | Winnipeg | ||
| | |June 27, 2019 | ||
|{{J. Trudeau2}} | |||
|PPSC Crown<br> Called to bar (2003) | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|Turner}} (~0) | |||
|} | |||
==Family Division== | |||
(Full complement of 13) | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |||
! Name | |||
! Jurisdiction | |||
! Appointed | |||
! Nominated By | |||
! Prior Position(s) | |||
! Other Details | |||
|- | |||
| Justice Robert B. Doyle | |||
|Family | |||
|{{dts|February 28, 2000}} | |||
|Chrétien | |||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|doyle}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{dts| | | Justice Marilyn E. Goldberg | ||
| | |Family | ||
|{{dts|July 16, 2002}} (Judge)<br> July 16, 2017 (sup.) | |||
|Chrétien | |||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|goldberg}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{dts| | | Justice A. Catherine Everett | ||
| | |Family | ||
|{{dts|November 22, 2006}} | |||
|Harper | |||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|everett}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Justice Michael A. Thomson | ||
|Family | |Family | ||
| | |{{dts|June 1, 2007}} | ||
|Harper | |||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|thomson}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{dts| | | Justice William Johnston | ||
| | |Family | ||
|{{dts|July 30, 2009}} | |||
|Harper | |||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|johnston}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | |||
|{{dts| | | Justice Joan MacPhail [https://web.archive.org/web/20090302180505/http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2009/doc_32321.html] | ||
| | |Family | ||
|{{dts|January 22, 2009}} | |||
| | |Harper | ||
| Director of Family Law Branch of provincial DOJ (1989 to 2009) | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|macphail}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{dts| | | Justice Gwen Hatch | ||
| | |Family | ||
|{{dts|June 6, 2013}} | |||
|Harper | |||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|hatch}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Justice Allan Dueck | ||
|Family | |||
|{{dts|May 9, 2014}} | |{{dts|May 9, 2014}} | ||
|Harper | |||
|Mercier Dueck (2005 to 2014)<br>Gould Gosner (1997 to 2005) | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|dueck}} | |||
|- | |||
| Kaye Dunlop| Justice Kaye Dunlop | |||
|Family | |Family | ||
|{{dts|June 19, 2015}} | |{{dts|June 19, 2015}} | ||
| | |Harper | ||
|Kaye E. Dunlop, Q.C. Law Office (1984 to 2015) | |Kaye E. Dunlop, Q.C. Law Office (1984 to 2015) | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|dunlop}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Justice Regan Thatcher | ||
|Family | |||
|{{dts|June 19, 2015}} | |{{dts|June 19, 2015}} | ||
| | |Harper | ||
|Regan Thatcher Law Office (2002 to 2015) | |Regan Thatcher Law Office (2002 to 2015) | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|thatcher}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Lore Mirwaldt| | | Lore Mirwaldt|Justice Lore Mirwaldt | ||
|Family | |||
|{{dts|October 20, 2016}} | |{{dts|October 20, 2016}} | ||
| | |J. Trudeau | ||
|Mirwaldt & Gray (1986 to 2016) | |Mirwaldt & Gray (1986 to 2016) | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|mirwaldt}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Connie F. Petersen [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/10/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-manitoba.html] | ||
| | | Winnipeg, Family | ||
| | | October 9, 2018 | ||
| | |J Trudeau | ||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|mirwaldt}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Annette J.R. Horst [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/10/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-manitoba.html] | ||
| Winnipeg, Family | |||
| October 9, 2018 | |||
|J Trudeau | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedMBQB|mirwaldt}} | |||
|{{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Supernumerary Justices== | |||
The following justices have elected supernumerary status: | The following justices have elected supernumerary status: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |||
! Name [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2011/02/pm-announces-manitoba-judicial-appointments.html] [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2004/12/manitoba-judicial-appointment-announced.html] [https://web.archive.org/web/20110921114514/http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2008/doc_32283.html] | |||
! Appointed | |||
! Supernumerary | |||
! Nominated By | |||
! Prior Position(s) | |||
! Other Details | |||
|- | |||
| Justice Colleen Suche | |||
| {{dts|July 16, 2002}} (Judge)<br> November 19, 2018 (sup.) | |||
| | |||
| Chrétien | |||
| | |||
| {{publishedMBQB|Suche}} (~83)<br> [https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/manitoba-judge-not-sanctioned-federal-appointment-1.5555197 May 4, 2020] | |||
{{ | |- | ||
| Justice Carr || {{dts|December 14, 2006}} || || || | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|Carr}} (~0) | |||
|- | |||
| Justice Goodman || {{dts|December 14, 2006}} || || || | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|Goodman}} (~0) | |||
|- | |||
| Justice Kennedy || {{dts|December 21, 2004}} || || || | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|Kennedy}} | |||
|- | |||
| Justice Clearwater || {{dts|July 10, 2007}} || || || | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|Clearwater}} (~8) | |||
|- | |||
| Nathan Nurgitz || {{dts|June 22, 2004}} || || || | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|Murgitz}} (~0) | |||
|- | |||
| Sylvia Guertin-Riley [https://web.archive.org/web/20031111223821/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1995/MAN1.html] || {{dts|September 16, 2006}} || || || Family Divison (1995 to 2006)<br>Riley, Orle, Guertin, Born (1988 to 1995)<br> Schwartz, McJannet & Co<br> Called to bar (1981) | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|Guertin-Riley}} (~0) | |||
|- | |||
| Justice John A. Menzies || {{dts|August 7, 1996}} || || || | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|Menzies}} (~45) | |||
|- | |||
| Justice Donald M. Little || {{dts|February 10, 1998}} (Family)<br>March 2, 2017 (sup.)|| || || | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|Little}} (~0) | |||
|- | |||
| Justice Laurie P. Allen || {{dts|October 6, 1998}} || || || | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|Allen}} | |||
|- | |||
| Brenda L. Keyser [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923003005/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1995/MAN2.html] || {{dts|October 3, 1995}} || || || | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|Keyser}} (~47) | |||
|- | |||
| Justice Frank Aquila || || || || | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|Aquila}} (~2) | |||
|- | |||
| Justice Deborah J. McCawley ||{{dts|September 17, 1997}} || || || | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|Mccawley}} | |||
|- | |||
| Justice D.N. Abra || || ~2007 (Judge)<br> July 10, 2017 (Sup.) || || | |||
|{{publishedMBQB|abra}} (~17) | |||
|} | |||
{{ | |||
== | ==Previous Justices== | ||
* [[ | * [[Court of Queen's Bench of Manitoba (Historical)]] | ||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
Line 288: | Line 357: | ||
* [http://www.mhs.mb.ca/docs/people/manitobajudges.shtml History of Manitoba Judges] | * [http://www.mhs.mb.ca/docs/people/manitobajudges.shtml History of Manitoba Judges] | ||
{{Court Composition}} | {{Court Composition}} |
Revision as of 11:42, 25 May 2022
These tables are adapted from Wikipedia and remain licenced under the same terms and conditions |
- (~X) = approximate number of published decisions according to CanLII as of October 2018, unless otherwise indicated.
Current Justices
(Full complement of 22)[1]
Manitoba Pop. (2021): 1.3 million
Pop. per Justice: ~59k
Name [2][3][4] | Jurisdiction | Appointed | Nominated By | Prior Position(s) | Other Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chief Justice Glenn D. Joyal [5] [6] | General | June 22, 2007 (Judge) 2011 (Chief) |
Harper (Judge & Chief) | Provincial Court | Published Criminal Decisions (~37) |
Associate Chief Justice Shane Perlmutter | General | February 3, 2011 | Harper | Published Criminal Decisions (~25) | |
Justice Joan G. McKelvey | General | September 27, 2001 | Chrétien | Published criminal decisions (~62) | |
Justice Shawn D. Greenberg | General | October 28, 2003 | Chrétien | Published criminal decisions (~89) | |
Justice Robert G. Cummings [7] | General | July 31, 2008 | Harper | Provincial Court Judge (1994 to 2008) private practice Called to bar (1977) |
Published criminal decisions (~33) |
Justice Christopher W. Martin [8] | General | January 22, 2009 | Harper | Sole practitioner (2007 to 2009) United Grain Growers Ltd (1994 to 2007) Wolch, Pinx, Tapper, Scurfield (1983 to 1994) Called to bar (1983) |
Published criminal decisions (~55) |
Justice Robert Dewar | General | September 9, 2009 | Harper | Thompson Dorfman Sweatman Called to bar (1974) |
Published criminal decisions (~8) |
Justice Richard Saull [9] | General | February 10, 2010 | Harper | Crown attorney Called to bar (1979) U of M |
Published criminal decisions (~5) |
Justice Gerald Chartier | General | September 30, 2010 | Harper / Nicholson (CPC) | Published criminal decisions (~9) | |
Justice Herbert Rempel [10] | General | March 7, 2013 | Harper / Nicholson (CPC) | Family Division (Dec 2, 2011 to 2013) Pullan Kammerloch Frolingerin Called to bar (1988) |
Published criminal decisions (~4) |
Justice Sheldon W. Lanchbery [11] | General | June 6, 2013 | Harper | sole practitioner (1981 to 2013) Called to bar (1980) |
Published criminal decisions (~1) |
Justice James G. Edmond [12] | General | October 1, 2013 | Harper | Thompson Dorfman Sweatmann LLP Called to bar (1982) |
Published criminal decisions (~9) |
Justice Victor E. Toews [13] | General | March 7, 2014 | Harper | Member of Parliament (1995 to 2013) Director of Constitutional Law (1987-1991) Crown Attorney (1977-1979) Called to bar (1977) |
Published criminal decisions (~41) |
Justice Sadie Bond [14] | General | April 11, 2014 | Harper | PPSC Crown Maureen Forestell Legal Aid Called to bar (~1996) |
Published criminal decisions (~11) |
Justice Sandra Zinchuk [15] | General | February 26, 2015 | Harper / MacKay (CPC) | Monk Goodwin LLP (1995 to 2015) Called to bar (~1995) |
Published criminal decisions (~2) |
Justice David J. Kroft [16] | General | October 20, 2016 | J. Trudeau / Wilson-Raybould (Lib) | Fillmore Riley LLP (1990 to 2016) Called to bar (1990) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Justice Candace Grammond [17] | General | October 20, 2016 | J. Trudeau / Wilson-Raybould (Lib) | Pitblado LLP (1999 to 2016) Called to bar (1999) |
Published criminal decisions (~1) Judicial Questionnaire |
Justice Scott Abel [18] | Brandon | December 19, 2017 | J. Trudeau / Wilson-Raybould (Lib) | Paterson Patterson Wyman and Abel Sinclair and Associates Called to bar (1997) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Justice R Kenneth Champagne [19] | Winnipeg | April 4, 2018 | J. Trudeau / Wilson-Raybould (Lib) | Provincial Court (2005 to 2018) Crown attorney (1994 to 2005) Called to bar (1994) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) Judicial Questionnaire |
Justice Jeffrey F. Harris [20] | Winnipeg | October 9, 2018 | J. Trudeau / Wilson-Raybould (Lib) | Myers LLP (aboriginal) (1996 to 2018) Keyser, Harris Called to bar (1983) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Justice Shauna McCarthy [21] | Winnipeg | June 27, 2019 | J. Trudeau / Lametti (Lib) | Published criminal decisions (~0) | |
Justice Anne Turner [22] | Winnipeg | June 27, 2019 | J. Trudeau / Lametti (Lib) | PPSC Crown Called to bar (2003) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Family Division
(Full complement of 13)
Name | Jurisdiction | Appointed | Nominated By | Prior Position(s) | Other Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Justice Robert B. Doyle | Family | February 28, 2000 | Chrétien | Published criminal decisions | |
Justice Marilyn E. Goldberg | Family | July 16, 2002 (Judge) July 16, 2017 (sup.) |
Chrétien | Published criminal decisions | |
Justice A. Catherine Everett | Family | November 22, 2006 | Harper | Published criminal decisions | |
Justice Michael A. Thomson | Family | June 1, 2007 | Harper | Published criminal decisions | |
Justice William Johnston | Family | July 30, 2009 | Harper | Published criminal decisions | |
Justice Joan MacPhail [23] | Family | January 22, 2009 | Harper | Director of Family Law Branch of provincial DOJ (1989 to 2009) | Published criminal decisions |
Justice Gwen Hatch | Family | June 6, 2013 | Harper | Published criminal decisions | |
Justice Allan Dueck | Family | May 9, 2014 | Harper | Mercier Dueck (2005 to 2014) Gould Gosner (1997 to 2005) |
Published criminal decisions |
Justice Kaye Dunlop | Family | June 19, 2015 | Harper | Kaye E. Dunlop, Q.C. Law Office (1984 to 2015) | Published criminal decisions |
Justice Regan Thatcher | Family | June 19, 2015 | Harper | Regan Thatcher Law Office (2002 to 2015) | Published criminal decisions |
Justice Lore Mirwaldt | Family | October 20, 2016 | J. Trudeau | Mirwaldt & Gray (1986 to 2016) | Published criminal decisions |
Connie F. Petersen [24] | Winnipeg, Family | October 9, 2018 | J Trudeau | Published criminal decisions | |
Annette J.R. Horst [25] | Winnipeg, Family | October 9, 2018 | J Trudeau | Published criminal decisions |
Supernumerary Justices
The following justices have elected supernumerary status:
Name [26] [27] [28] | Appointed | Supernumerary | Nominated By | Prior Position(s) | Other Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Justice Colleen Suche | July 16, 2002 (Judge) November 19, 2018 (sup.) |
Chrétien | Published criminal decisions (~83) May 4, 2020 | ||
Justice Carr | December 14, 2006 | Published criminal decisions (~0) | |||
Justice Goodman | December 14, 2006 | Published criminal decisions (~0) | |||
Justice Kennedy | December 21, 2004 | Published criminal decisions | |||
Justice Clearwater | July 10, 2007 | Published criminal decisions (~8) | |||
Nathan Nurgitz | June 22, 2004 | Published criminal decisions (~0) | |||
Sylvia Guertin-Riley [29] | September 16, 2006 | Family Divison (1995 to 2006) Riley, Orle, Guertin, Born (1988 to 1995) Schwartz, McJannet & Co Called to bar (1981) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) | ||
Justice John A. Menzies | August 7, 1996 | Published criminal decisions (~45) | |||
Justice Donald M. Little | February 10, 1998 (Family) March 2, 2017 (sup.) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) | |||
Justice Laurie P. Allen | October 6, 1998 | Published criminal decisions | |||
Brenda L. Keyser [30] | October 3, 1995 | Published criminal decisions (~47) | |||
Justice Frank Aquila | Published criminal decisions (~2) | ||||
Justice Deborah J. McCawley | September 17, 1997 | Published criminal decisions | |||
Justice D.N. Abra | ~2007 (Judge) July 10, 2017 (Sup.) |
Published criminal decisions (~17) |
Previous Justices
External links
- Court of Queen's Bench of Manitoba website
- Publicly accessible court registry system
- Court of Queen's Bench of Manitoba decisions database
- History of Manitoba Judges