Court of King's Bench of New Brunswick: Difference between revisions
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Adapted From Wikipedia}} | {{Adapted From Wikipedia}} | ||
== Current Justices == | == Current Justices == | ||
(Full complement of | (Full complement of 22)[https://www.canlii.org/en/ca/laws/stat/rsc-1985-c-j-1/latest/rsc-1985-c-j-1.html] | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Name !! County !! Appointment !! Nominated By !! Prior Position(s) !! Other Details | ! Name !! County !! Appointment !! Nominated By !! Prior Position(s) !! Other Details | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chief Justice Tracey K. DeWare [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2012/doc_32757.html] || Moncton ||{{dts|June 22, 2012}} (Judge) || Harper || Stewart McKelvey (2005 to 2012)<br> Called to bar (1994) | | Chief Justice Tracey K. DeWare [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2012/doc_32757.html] || Moncton ||{{dts|June 22, 2012}} (Judge) || Harper || Stewart McKelvey (2005 to 2012)<br>Murphy Collette Murphy (1999 to 2005)<br>Wingate O'Neil DeWare (1998 to 1999)<br> Called to bar (1994) <br> UNB grad (1994) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|deware}} (~ | | {{publishedNBQB|deware}} (~19){{asof|2020}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Zoël R. Dionne [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2007/12/new-brunswick-judicial-appointment-announced.html] || Moncton || December 17, 2007 || Harper || Private practice (1983 to 2007)<br>Called to bar (1983) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|dionne}} (~0) | | {{publishedNBQB|dionne}} (~0) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jean-Paul Ouellette [https://web.archive.org/web/20110921190751/http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2008/doc_32245.html] || Miramichi || 2008 ||Harper ||Godbout Ouellette (1987 to 2008) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|Ouellette}} (~8) | | {{publishedNBQB|Ouellette}} (~8) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Frederick P. Ferguson [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2008/12/new-brunswick-judicial-appointments-announced.html] || Miramichi || {{dts|December 12, 2008}}||Harper || Provincial Court (2003 to 2008) <br> Crown attorney (1976 to 2003)<br> Called to bar (1976) | ||
|{{publishedNBQB|ferguson}} (~39) | |{{publishedNBQB|ferguson}} (~39) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Terrence J. Morrison [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2008/12/new-brunswick-judicial-appointments-announced.html] || Woodstock ||{{dts|December 12, 2008}} ||Harper ||Cox Palmer (1983 to 2008)<br>Spencer & Company (1982 to 1983)<br> Called to bar (1982) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|morrison}} (~26) | | {{publishedNBQB|morrison}} (~26) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bruce A. Noble [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2008/12/new-brunswick-judicial-appointments-announced.html] || Saint John ||{{dts|December 12, 2008}} ||Harper ||City of Fredricton (1989 to 2008)<br> Noble & Noble Law Offices (1977 to 1989) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|noble}} (~0) | | {{publishedNBQB|noble}} (~0) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | E. Thomas Christie [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2013/doc_33011.html] || Saint John ||{{dts|December 18, 2013}} || Harper || Christie Law Office (2007 to 2013) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|christie}} (~11) | | {{publishedNBQB|christie}} (~11) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Darrell J. Stephenson [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2013/doc_33011.html] || Saint John || {{dts|December 18, 2013}} || Harper || Stewart McKelvey (1986 to 2013) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|Stephenson}} (~8) | | {{publishedNBQB|Stephenson}} (~8) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Deborah Hackett[http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2014/doc_33088.html] || Saint John || December 14, 2014 || Harper ||Director of Policy and Planning with the New Brunswick Department of Justice (2006 to 2010) <br> Hanson O'Reilly Matheson (1996 to 1999) [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2014/doc_33088.html] | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|hackett}} (~0) | | {{publishedNBQB|hackett}} (~0) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Larry Landry[http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2015/doc_33095.html] || Campbellton || {{dts|February 6, 2015}}|| Harper || Sole Practitioner (2007 to 2015)<br>McIntyre & Kierstead (1992 to 2007) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|landry}} (~5) | | {{publishedNBQB|landry}} (~5) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Marie-Claude Blais [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2015/05/new-brunswick-judicial-appointment-announced.html] || Saint John || {{dts|May 5, 2015}} || Harper || Provincial Minister of Justice (PC) <br> McInnes Cooper | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|blais}} (~0) | | {{publishedNBQB|blais}} (~0) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Richard Petrie [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2015/06/new-brunswick-judicial-appointments-announced.html] || Woodstock || June 8, 2015 ||Harper || Stewart McKelvey (2000 to 2015)<br>Petrie Richmond Goss (1992 to 2000) <br> Called to bar (1992) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|petrie}} (~2) | | {{publishedNBQB|petrie}} (~2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Justice Chantal Daigle | | Justice Chantal Daigle [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2017/10/government_of_canadaannouncesjudicialappointmentintheprovinceofn0.html] || Saint John || {{dts|October 20, 2017}} || J. Trudeau || Stewart McKelvey (1995 to 2017) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|daigle}} (~0) | | {{publishedNBQB|daigle}} (~0) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ivan Robichaud [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/06/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointment-in-the-province-of-new-brunswick0.html] | ||
|Bathurst | |Bathurst | ||
|June 15, 2018 | |June 15, 2018 | ||
|J. Trudeau | |J. Trudeau | ||
|Robichaud Guignard Gauvin<br> Called to bar (1987) | |Robichaud Guignard Gauvin<br> Called to bar (1987) | ||
|{{publishedNBQB|Robichaud%20Ivan}} (~0) | |{{publishedNBQB|Robichaud%20Ivan}} (~0){{asof|2020}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Denise LeBlanc [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/06/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointment-in-the-province-of-new-brunswick1.html] | ||
| | | | ||
|June 22, 2018 | |June 22, 2018 | ||
Line 71: | Line 59: | ||
|{{publishedNBQB|leblanc}} (~0) | |{{publishedNBQB|leblanc}} (~0) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Marie-Claude Bélanger-Richard | ||
|Saint John | |Saint John | ||
| | | | ||
Line 77: | Line 65: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedNBQB|Bélanger-Richard}} (~0) | |{{publishedNBQB|Bélanger-Richard}} (~0) | ||
|- | |||
|Christa A. Bourque | |||
| Moncton | |||
| | |||
|J. Trudeau | |||
| | |||
|{{publishedNBQB|Bourque}} (~0) | |||
|- | |||
|Arthur Doyle | |||
| Saint John | |||
| | |||
|J. Trudeau | |||
| | |||
|{{publishedNBQB|Doyle}} (~0) | |||
|- | |||
|Robert Dysart | |||
|Moncton | |||
| | |||
|J. Trudeau | |||
| | |||
|{{publishedNBQB|Dysart}} (~0) | |||
|- | |||
|Krista Colford | |||
|Saint John | |||
| | |||
|J. Trudeau | |||
| | |||
|{{publishedNBQB|Colford}} (~0) | |||
|- | |||
|Nathalie L. Godbout | |||
|Fredericton | |||
| | |||
|J. Trudeau | |||
| | |||
|{{publishedNBQB|Godbout}} (~0) | |||
|- | |||
| Michelle Boudreau-Dumas [https://www.thelawyersdaily.ca/articles/22540/two-judges-appointed-to-n-b-court-of-queen-s-bench] | |||
| Bathurst | |||
| | |||
| J. Trudeau | |||
| | |||
|{{publishedNBQB|Boudreau-Dumas}} (~0) | |||
|- | |||
| Kathryn Gregory [https://www.thelawyersdaily.ca/articles/22540/two-judges-appointed-to-n-b-court-of-queen-s-bench] | |||
| Saint John | |||
| | |||
| J. Trudeau | |||
| | |||
|{{publishedNBQB|Gregory}} (~0) | |||
|- | |||
|Marylène Pilote | |||
| Edmunston | |||
| | |||
|J. Trudeau | |||
| | |||
|{{publishedNBQB|Pilote}} (~0) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 83: | Line 127: | ||
! Name !! County !! Appointment !! Nominated By !! Prior Position(s) !! Other Details | ! Name !! County !! Appointment !! Nominated By !! Prior Position(s) !! Other Details | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Thomas E. Cyr || Edmundston || || || Called to bar (1982) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|robichaud}} (~ | | {{publishedNBQB|cyr}} (~7) | ||
|- | |||
| William T. Grant [https://web.archive.org/web/20050424030336/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/2003/doc_31020.html] || Saint John || 2003 || || Called to bar (1978) | |||
| {{publishedNBQB|grant}} (~90) | |||
|- | |||
| Judy L. Clendening || Fredericton || ~1994 (Judge)<br>May 15, 2020 (Sup)|| || | |||
| {{publishedNBQB|Clendenning}} (~36) | |||
|- | |||
| Michel A. Robichaud [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2006/11/new-brunswick-judicial-appointments-announced.html] || Bathurst || November 23, 2006 || Harper || Robichaud Williamson Theriault & Johnstone<br> Called to bar (1990) | |||
| {{publishedNBQB|robichaud}} (~2){{asof|2020}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Colette M. d'Entremont [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923004331/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/2001/doc_27795.html] || Moncton || 2001 || || Patterson, Palmer<br> Called to bar (1983) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|entremont}} (~0) | | {{publishedNBQB|entremont}} (~0){{asof|2020}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hugh H. McLellan || Saint John || ~1990<br>May 25, 2013 (sup.)[http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2015/doc_33095.html] || || | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|McLellan}} (~126) | | {{publishedNBQB|McLellan}} (~126) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Brigitte M. Robichaud [https://web.archive.org/web/20031116002425/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1999/NB0609.html] || Moncton ||June 9, 1999<br> {{dts|July 9, 2016}} (super)[https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2017/10/government_of_canadaannouncesjudicialappointmentintheprovinceofn0.html ] || ||Stewart McKelvey<br>Savoie & Drapeau <br> Called to bar (1980) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|Robichaud}} (~1) | | {{publishedNBQB|Robichaud}} (~1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Réginald Léger [http://www.gnb.ca/cnb/news/jus/2000e0958ju.htm][https://web.archive.org/web/20031116001553/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/nr/2000/doc_25708.html] || Bathurst ||{{dts|November 10, 2000}} (Judge)<br>February 6, 2017 (sup.) || Chretien || Alie LeBouthillier (1977 to 2000) <br>Crown attorney (1974 to 1977) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|Leger}} (~26) | | {{publishedNBQB|Leger}} (~26) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Anne D. Wooder [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923004331/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/2001/doc_27795.html] || Fredericton || 2001 || Chretien || Cox Hanson<br> Called to bar (1981) | ||
| {{publishedNBQB|Wooder}} (~0) | | {{publishedNBQB|Wooder}} (~0) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 123: | Line 170: | ||
--> | --> | ||
{{Court Composition}} | {{Court Composition}} |
Revision as of 18:18, 14 April 2022
These tables are adapted from Wikipedia and remain licenced under the same terms and conditions |
Current Justices
(Full complement of 22)[1]
Name | County | Appointment | Nominated By | Prior Position(s) | Other Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chief Justice Tracey K. DeWare [2] | Moncton | June 22, 2012 (Judge) | Harper | Stewart McKelvey (2005 to 2012) Murphy Collette Murphy (1999 to 2005) Wingate O'Neil DeWare (1998 to 1999) Called to bar (1994) UNB grad (1994) |
Published criminal decisions (~19) (as of the end of 2020) |
Zoël R. Dionne [3] | Moncton | December 17, 2007 | Harper | Private practice (1983 to 2007) Called to bar (1983) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Jean-Paul Ouellette [4] | Miramichi | 2008 | Harper | Godbout Ouellette (1987 to 2008) | Published criminal decisions (~8) |
Frederick P. Ferguson [5] | Miramichi | December 12, 2008 | Harper | Provincial Court (2003 to 2008) Crown attorney (1976 to 2003) Called to bar (1976) |
Published criminal decisions (~39) |
Terrence J. Morrison [6] | Woodstock | December 12, 2008 | Harper | Cox Palmer (1983 to 2008) Spencer & Company (1982 to 1983) Called to bar (1982) |
Published criminal decisions (~26) |
Bruce A. Noble [7] | Saint John | December 12, 2008 | Harper | City of Fredricton (1989 to 2008) Noble & Noble Law Offices (1977 to 1989) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) |
E. Thomas Christie [8] | Saint John | December 18, 2013 | Harper | Christie Law Office (2007 to 2013) | Published criminal decisions (~11) |
Darrell J. Stephenson [9] | Saint John | December 18, 2013 | Harper | Stewart McKelvey (1986 to 2013) | Published criminal decisions (~8) |
Deborah Hackett[10] | Saint John | December 14, 2014 | Harper | Director of Policy and Planning with the New Brunswick Department of Justice (2006 to 2010) Hanson O'Reilly Matheson (1996 to 1999) [11] |
Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Larry Landry[12] | Campbellton | February 6, 2015 | Harper | Sole Practitioner (2007 to 2015) McIntyre & Kierstead (1992 to 2007) |
Published criminal decisions (~5) |
Marie-Claude Blais [13] | Saint John | May 5, 2015 | Harper | Provincial Minister of Justice (PC) McInnes Cooper |
Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Richard Petrie [14] | Woodstock | June 8, 2015 | Harper | Stewart McKelvey (2000 to 2015) Petrie Richmond Goss (1992 to 2000) Called to bar (1992) |
Published criminal decisions (~2) |
Justice Chantal Daigle [15] | Saint John | October 20, 2017 | J. Trudeau | Stewart McKelvey (1995 to 2017) | Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Ivan Robichaud [16] | Bathurst | June 15, 2018 | J. Trudeau | Robichaud Guignard Gauvin Called to bar (1987) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) (as of the end of 2020) |
Denise LeBlanc [17] | June 22, 2018 | J. Trudeau | Provincial Court (2016 to 2018) McInnes Cooper Called to bar (1986) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) | |
Marie-Claude Bélanger-Richard | Saint John | J. Trudeau | Published criminal decisions (~0) | ||
Christa A. Bourque | Moncton | J. Trudeau | Published criminal decisions (~0) | ||
Arthur Doyle | Saint John | J. Trudeau | Published criminal decisions (~0) | ||
Robert Dysart | Moncton | J. Trudeau | Published criminal decisions (~0) | ||
Krista Colford | Saint John | J. Trudeau | Published criminal decisions (~0) | ||
Nathalie L. Godbout | Fredericton | J. Trudeau | Published criminal decisions (~0) | ||
Michelle Boudreau-Dumas [18] | Bathurst | J. Trudeau | Published criminal decisions (~0) | ||
Kathryn Gregory [19] | Saint John | J. Trudeau | Published criminal decisions (~0) | ||
Marylène Pilote | Edmunston | J. Trudeau | Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Supernumerary Justices
Name | County | Appointment | Nominated By | Prior Position(s) | Other Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas E. Cyr | Edmundston | Called to bar (1982) | Published criminal decisions (~7) | ||
William T. Grant [20] | Saint John | 2003 | Called to bar (1978) | Published criminal decisions (~90) | |
Judy L. Clendening | Fredericton | ~1994 (Judge) May 15, 2020 (Sup) |
Published criminal decisions (~36) | ||
Michel A. Robichaud [21] | Bathurst | November 23, 2006 | Harper | Robichaud Williamson Theriault & Johnstone Called to bar (1990) |
Published criminal decisions (~2) (as of the end of 2020) |
Colette M. d'Entremont [22] | Moncton | 2001 | Patterson, Palmer Called to bar (1983) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) (as of the end of 2020) | |
Hugh H. McLellan | Saint John | ~1990 May 25, 2013 (sup.)[23] |
Published criminal decisions (~126) | ||
Brigitte M. Robichaud [24] | Moncton | June 9, 1999 July 9, 2016 (super)[25] |
Stewart McKelvey Savoie & Drapeau Called to bar (1980) |
Published criminal decisions (~1) | |
Réginald Léger [26][27] | Bathurst | November 10, 2000 (Judge) February 6, 2017 (sup.) |
Chretien | Alie LeBouthillier (1977 to 2000) Crown attorney (1974 to 1977) |
Published criminal decisions (~26) |
Anne D. Wooder [28] | Fredericton | 2001 | Chretien | Cox Hanson Called to bar (1981) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Former Justices
Family Division
(Full complement of 8)