Provincial Court of Alberta

From Criminal Law Notebook
Jump to navigation Jump to search
These tables are adapted from Wikipedia and remain licenced under the same terms and conditions
(~X) = approximate number of published decisions according to CanLII as of Oct 2018.

Regions

  • Edmonton Criminal
  • Edmonton Family and Youth
  • Calgary Family and Youth
  • Civil Division
  • Edmonton Region
  • Northern Region (includes Slave Lake, Grande Prairie, Peace River)
  • Central Region (includes Red Deer, Camrose, Wetaskiwin)
  • Calgary
  • Southern Region (includes Lethbridge and Medicine Hat)

Present Judges

Office of the Chief Judge
Name District Date Appointed Appointed by Prior Position(s) Other Details
Chief Judge Terrence J. Matchett [1] [2] N/A July 30, 2008 (Judge)
Jan 23, 2013 (Chief)
PC (Judge) PC (Chief) Deputy Min. of Justice (2001 to 2008)
Crown attorney
Called to bar (1977)
Published criminal decisions (~8)
Deputy Judge Lillian Katherine McLellan [3] N/A December 6, 2004 (Judge)
Sep 20, 2012 (Ass. Chief)
PC (Judge)
PC (Ass. chief)
Roddie & McLellan
Called to bar (1981)
Published criminal decisions (~14)

Edmonton Criminal

Edmonton Criminal
Name District Date Appointed Appointed by Prior Position(s) Other Details
Assistant Chief Judge Larry G. Anderson [4] October 2006 (Judge)
May 08, 2013 (Ass. Chief)
PC (Judge)
PC (ACJ)
Anderson Dawson Knisely Stevens & Shaigec
Called to bar (~1982)
Published criminal decisions (~46)
Judge Ferne Elizabeth LeReverend (Onusko) November 3, 2003 PC Published criminal decisions (~15)
Judge Jody Jean Moher Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Shelagh Rose Creagh January 8, 2001 PC Published criminal decisions (~90)
Judge Elizabeth A Johnson July 2006 PC private practice Published criminal decisions (~54)
Judge Donna R. Valgardson [5] January February 4, 2008 (Judge)
July 11, 2018 (P/T)
PC PPSC Crown (1977 to 2008)
Called to bar (1977)
Published criminal decisions (~21)
Judge Marilena M. Carminati [6] December 2009 PC Crown Attorney
Brimacombe & Sanderman
Called to bar (~1978)
Published criminal decisions (~2)
Judge Donna M. Groves [7] April 2010 PC Published criminal decisions (~34)
Judge J.L. Dixon [8] August 29, 2011 PC Nickerson, Roberts & Hilborn
Called to bar (~1984)
Published criminal decisions (~10)
Judge Frederick K. MacDonald [9] Nov 28, 2012 PC Published criminal decisions (~20)
Judge Raymond K. Bodnarek [10] August 6, 2013 PC Called to bar (1986) Published criminal decisions (~1)
Judge Steven M.L. Bilodeau [11] Edmonton January 9, 2014 PC Published criminal decisions (~1)
Judge Laura Kim Stevens [12] September 18, 2014 PC Dawson Stevens Duckett & Shaigec (criminal)
Published criminal decisions (~1)
Judge Joyce L. Lester [13] October 15, 2014 PC Published criminal decisions (~1)
Judge Greg B. Lepp [14] December 4, 2014 PC Published criminal decisions (~3)
Judge Renée R.M. Cochard [15] October 23, 2015 NDP Cochard Johnson
Duncan Craig (family)
Called to bar (1979)
Published criminal decisions (~3)
Has Masters and PhD in law
Judge Carrie Jean Sharpe [16] July 29, 2016 NDP Called to bar (1996) Published criminal decisions (~5)
Judge D. DePoe [17] October 26, 2016 NDP Called to bar (1981) Published criminal decisions (~3)
Judge M.C. Doyle [18] October 26, 2016 NDP Crown attorney
Called to bar (1995)
Published criminal decisions (~4)
Melanie Hayes-Richards [19] November 6, 2018 NDP Crown attorney
Called to bar (1999)
Published criminal decisions (~0)
Randal Wayne Brandt Edmonton Criminal July 9, 2018 NDP Crown attorney Published criminal decisions (~0)
Rhonda Tibbitt [20] Edmonton Criminal Feb 19, 2019 NDP

Edmonton Family and Youth

Edmonton Family and Youth
Name District Date Appointed Appointed by Prior Position(s) Other Details
Assistant Chief Judge K.A. Holmstrom [21] Edmonton, family/youth Published criminal decisions (~2)
Judge Danielle Alice Marie Dalton Edmonton, family/youth December 6, 2004 PC Published criminal decisions (~10)
Judge Geoffrey Bo Ning Ho Edmonton, family/youth November 3, 2003 PC Alberta DOJ Published criminal decisions (~25)
Judge Justina Maria Filice [22] Edmonton / Criminal Division May 30, 2007 PC Corbett Smith Bresee
Called to bar (1985)
Published criminal decisions (~2)
Judge Michael J. Savaryn [23] Edmonton, family/youth October 2010 PC Savaryn & Savaryn Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge William Steven Andrew [24] Edmonoton, Family/Youth July 26, 2011 PC Andrew Engels and Oake LLP (family)
Called to bar (~1977)
Published criminal decisions (~3)
Judge Aran Veylan [25] Edmonton, family/youth Oct 17, 2012 PC Cleall Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Daniel Zalmanowitz [26] Edmonton, family/youth Jan 30, 2015 PC Witten LLP
Called to bar (~1979)
Published criminal decisions (~2)
Judge Julie C. Lloyd [27] Edmonton, family/youth December 13, 2016 NDP Called to bar (1992) Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge David G. Hancock [28] Edmonton, family/youth December 4, 2017 NDP Attorney General
Member of Legislature (1996 to 2014)
Called to bar (1980)
Published criminal decisions (~0)

Calgary Family and Youth

Calgary Family and Youth
Name District Date Appointed Appointed by Prior Position(s) Other Details
Assistant Chief Judge Richard J. O’Gorman [29] Calgary, family/youth May 2006 (Judge)
May 28, 2014 (Ass. Chief)
PC (Judge) PC (Ass. Chief) Van Harten O'Gorman Foster
Called to bar (1987)
Published criminal decisions (~4)
Judge Gordon John Burrell (part time) Calgary, family/youth January 14, 2002 PC Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Lynn T.L. Cook-Stanhope Calgary, family/youth PC Published criminal decisions (~17)
Judge Karen J. Jordan Calgary, family/youth ? (Judge)
August 1, 2018 (P/T)
Published criminal decisions (~7)
Judge Steven E. Lipton Calgary, family/youth 1997 PC Counsel Amoco Petrolium
Miles Davison
Published criminal decisions (~32)
Judge Victor T. Tousignant (part time) [30] [31] Calgary, family/youth June 21, 2004 (Judge)
September 19, 2007 (Ass. Chief)
PC (Judge)
PC (ACJ)
Published criminal decisions (~9)
Judge Todd David LaRochelle [32] Calgary, family/youth 22 June 2009 PC Alberta Justice (family)
Milne & Co
Called to bar (~1990)
Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge John R. Shaw [33] Calgary, family/youth July 2009 PC Published criminal decisions (~4)
Judge Nicholas William D’Souza [34] Calgary, family/youth Mar 13, 2013 PC Published criminal decisions (~8)
Judge Gary H. Cornfield [35] Calgary, family/youth April 09, 2014 PC Published criminal decisions (~5)
Judge Diana Mah [36] Calgary, family/youth Sep 18, 2015 NDP Legal Aid, Youth
private practice
Called to bar (1991)
Published criminal decisions (~4)
Judge Fatima Airth [37] Calgary, family/youth May 09, 2017 NDP Justice of Peace
CIC and CBSA Counsel
Called to bar (1999)
Published criminal decisions (~0)
Gay Benns [38] Calgary, family/youth February 19, 2019 NDP Published criminal decisions (~0)

Civil Division

Civil Division
Name District Date Appointed Appointed by Prior Position(s) Other Details
Assistant Chief Judge G.W. Sharek Edmonton Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge James Lorne Skitsko Edmonton, civil ?
July 1, 2018 (P/T)
Published criminal decisions (~3)
Judge Norman Russell Hess (part time) [39] Calgary, civil September 20, 1999 PC Sole practitioner
Called to bar (~1974)
Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Fred A. Day (part time) Calgary, civil July 2006 PC McLennan Ross Published criminal decisions (~1)
Judge K. Haymour Edmonton July 2006 PC Sole practitioner
Wilson Haymour
Published criminal decisions (~1)
Judge L. Diane Young [40] Edmonton 12 June 2009 PC Ackroyd LLP
Called to bar (~1985)
Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Mary A. McCorquodale [41] Calgary November 2009 PC Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Laura L. Burt [42] Calgary March 2010 PC Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge D.B. Higa [43] Calgary April 2011 PC Published criminal decisions (~0)
Sandra Lynn Corbett Edmonton July 9, 2018 NDP Published criminal decisions (~0)

Edmonton Region

Edmonton Region
Name District Date Appointed Appointed by Prior Position(s) Other Details
Assistant Chief Judge J. Schaffter [44] Leduc Dec 04, 2013 PC CEO Legal Aid (2007 to 2013)
Legal aid (2001)
private practice (Family)
Called to bar (1980)
Published criminal decisions (~4)
Judge Peter Tillmann Johnston Vermilion November 4, 2003 Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge James R. Jacques [45] Fort McMurray June 22, 2005 PC Chief Crown attorney (1989 to 2005)
Crown Attorney
Called to bar (~1979)
Published criminal decisions (~6)
Judge Vaughn Herman Myers [46] St. Albert May 2007 Edmonton / Criminal Division Private practice Published criminal decisions (~10)
Judge Bruce R. Garriock [47] St. Albert August 5, 2008 PC Brownlee LLP
Called to bar (1976)
Published criminal decisions (~7)
Judge Stephanie A. Cleary [48] Fort McMurray October 2008 PC Chief Crown Attorney
Crown attorney
private practice
Called to bar (~1990)
Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Kathleen D. Williams St. Paul July 2009 PC Pringle & Associates
Todd Drake Williams Findlater
Published criminal decisions (~7)
Judge Charles Donald Gardner [49] [50] Stony Plain April 2010
May 25, 2012 (Ass. Chief)
PC (Judge)
PC (ACJ)
Published criminal decisions (~2)
Judge John Peter Higgerty [51] Hinton May 16, 2011 PC Crown attorney Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Karl R. Wilberg [52] Fort Saskatchewan January 10, 2014 PC Published criminal decisions (~2)
Judge Rosanna M. Saccomani [53] Stony Plain May 07, 2014 PC Published criminal decisions (~10)
Judge Clifton G. Purvis [54] Leduc Jul 24, 2014 PC Crown attorney Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Ivan Modeste Laurie Ladouceur [55] St. Paul Sep 28, 2016 NDP Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Thomas W. Achtymichuk [56] Fort Saskatchewan Nov 01, 2016 NDP Called to bar (1990) Published criminal decisions (~1)
Judge M.M. Collinson [57] Leduc December 13, 2016 NDP Crown Attorney
Called to bar (1990)
Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Robert C. Shaigec [58] Stony Plain December 5, 2017 NDP Private practice (criminal)
Called to bar (1997)
Published criminal decisions (~3)
Cheryl Arcand-Kootenay [59] St Paul November 6, 2018 NDP Private practice (aboriginal, family)
Called to bar (1993)
Published criminal decisions (~0)
Greg Rice [60] Vermillion February 19, 2019 NDP

Northern Region

Northern Region
Name District Date Appointed Appointed by Prior Position(s) Other Details
Assistant Chief Judge Morris B. Golden [61] Grande Prairie July 2007 (Judge)
Sep 06, 2013 (Ass. Chief)
PC (Judge)
PC (ACJ)
Crown attorney
private practice
Published criminal decisions (~5)
Judge Gordon William Paul [62] Slave Lake
High Prairie (prev)
June 22, 2005 PC Private practice
Called ot bar (~1981)
Published criminal decisions (~1)
Judge Brian R. Hougestol [63] Grande Prairie November 3, 2008 PC Dobko Logan Innes & Hougestol
Called to bar (~1983)
Published criminal decisions (~35)
Judge Claus K.W. Thietke [64] Peace River July 2010 PC Published criminal decisions (~4)
Judge D.R. Shynkar [65] High Prairie Feb 06, 2013 PC Published criminal decisions (~21)
Judge G.R. Ambrose [66] Peace River Aug 23, 2013 PC Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Jasmine Sihra [67] Grande Prairie Oct 26, 2016 NDP Crown attorney (2007 to 2016)
private practice
Called to bar (1994)
Published criminal decisions (~5)
Andrea Beth Chrenek Grande Prairie July 9, 2018 NDP Published criminal decisions (~0)
Robert Bruce Marceau Peace River July 9, 2018 NDP Published criminal decisions (~0)

Central Region

Central Region
Name District Date Appointed Appointed by Prior Position(s) Other Details
Assistant Chief Judge James A. Hunter [68] Red Deer July 2009 (Judge)
October 2014 (Ass. Chief)
PC Stettler town councillor
Stettler mayor
Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge James Bryce Mitchell [69] Red Deer September 20, 1999 PC private practice (1978 to 1999)
Crown attorney (1977 to 1978)
PPSC Crown (1975 to 1977)
Called to bar (~1977)
Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Bart D. Rosborough [70] Wetaskiwin October 22, 2005 PC Chief Prosecutor (2000)
Crown attorney
Called to bar (1980)
Published criminal decisions (~93)
Judge W.A. "Bert" Skinner Red Deer July 2007 (Judge)
October 1, 2009 (Ass. Chief)
PC Crown attorney Published criminal decisions (~1)
Judge John D. Holmes [71] Red Deer December 2007 PC Published criminal decisions (~5)
Judge William A. Andreassen [72] Camrose November 2009 PC Published criminal decisions (~2)
Judge Gordon E. Deck [73] Red Deer November 26, 2009 PC Published criminal decisions (~1)
Judge Gordon A.G. Yake [74] Red Deer Apr 24, 2013 PC Published criminal decisions (~16)
Judge James A. Glass [75] Red Deer May 07, 2014 PC Published criminal decisions (~0)
Karen Elizabeth Hewitt Wetaskiwin July 9, 2018 NDP Published criminal decisions

Calgary

Calgary and Calgary Regional
Name District Date Appointed Appointed by Prior Position(s) Other Details
Assistant Chief Judge M.J. Durant [76] Calgary April 14, 2011 PC Published criminal decisions (~1)
Judge Allan A. Fradsham Calgary 1990 PC Published criminal decisions (~440)
Judge Heather Anne Lamoureux [77] Calgary 1995 PC
Lamoureux Hill McKay (1985 to 1994)
McCaffery and Co (1981 to 1985)
Cummings Andrews (1976 to 1981)
Emery Jamieson
Called to bar (1976)
Published criminal decisions (~173)
Judge C.M. Skene Calgary Septebmer 5, 2000 PC Published criminal decisions (~53)
Judge Terence Christopher Semenuk Calgary January 7, 2002 PC Published criminal decisions (~370)
Judge A.J. Brown Calgary ~2003 PC Published criminal decisions (~102)
Judge Marlene Louise Graham Calgary December 6, 2004 PC Published criminal decisions (~3)
Judge Gerald Sean Dunnigan Calgary December 6, 2004 PC Published criminal decisions (~30)
Judge J.J. Ogle Calgary May 2006 PC Wolch Ogle Wilson Hursch & deWitt (criminal) Published criminal decisions (~51)
Judge Peter B. Barley Calgary Regional July 2006 PC Crown attorney Published criminal decisions (~102)
Judge John D. Bascom Calgary October 2006 PC Bascom & Dunn Law Firm (criminal) Published criminal decisions (~63)
Judge William J. Cummings Calgary April 2007 PC private practice Published criminal decisions (~23)
Judge Leslie R. Grieve [78] Calgary Regional January 28, 2008 PC Crown attorney (1980 to 2008)
Called to bar (~1978)
Published criminal decisions (~9)
Judge George J. Gaschler [79] Calgary Regional August 5, 2008 PC Calgary Municipal Crown (2004 to 2008)
Private practice
Called to bar (1979)
Published criminal decisions (~53)
Judge Eugene J. Creighton [80] Calgary Regional March 2009 PC Walsh Wilkins (aboriginal) (1994 to 2009)
Blood Tribe Counsel (1986 to 1994)
Called to bar (~1986)
Published criminal decisions (~7)
Judge Mark T.C. Tyndale [81] Calgary December 2009 PC Lord Russell Tyndale Hoare (criminal) (1986 to 2009)
Called to bar (~1984)
Published criminal decisions (~19)
Judge Paul J. Mason [82] Calgary October 2010 PC Parlee McLaws
Called to bar (1992)
Published criminal decisions (~9)
Judge Harry M. Van Harten [83] Calgary December 2010 PC Van Harten Foster Iovinelli Joshi (criminal)
Called to bar (1987)
Published criminal decisions (~29)
Judge Gordon K. Wong [84] Calgary Nov 24, 2011 PC Chief Crown (2002 to 2011)
Crown attorney (1984 to 2002)
Called to bar (1983)
Published criminal decisions (~2)
Judge Michael Christopher Dinkel [85] Calgary July 26, 2011 PC Sole practitioner (criminal)
Called to bar (1989)
Published criminal decisions (~12)
Judge Kenneth R. McLeod [86] Calgary March 21, 2012 PC Called to bar (~1986) Published criminal decisions (~3)
Judge Karim Zaher Jivraj [87] Calgary August 14, 2012 PC Jivraj Knight & Pritchett Published criminal decisions (~2)
Judge Lloyd W. Robertson [88] Calgary Sept 4, 2015 NDP Crown attorney
Called to bar (1992)
Published criminal decisions (~5)
Judge Joshua B. Hawkes [89] Calgary May 09, 2017 NDP Crown attorney
Called to bar (1991)
Published criminal decisions (~3)
Judge Margaret M. Keelaghan [90] Calgary Regional May 09, 2017 NDP private practice (criminal, aboriginal)
Called to bar (1991)
Published criminal decisions (~1)
Judge Marian V. De Souza [91] Calgary and Calgary Regional December 4, 2017 NDP Called to bar (1996) Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge K.A. Crowshoe [92] Calgary and Calgary Regional December 13, 2017 NDP Called to bar (1994) Published criminal decisions (~0)
Gregory Stirling [93] Calgary and Calgary Regional Feb 19, 2019 NDP
Susan Pepper [94] Calgary and Calgary Regional Feb 19, 2019 NDP

Southern Region

Southern Region
Name District Date Appointed Appointed by Prior Position(s) Other Details
Assistant Chief Judge Derek G. Redman [95] Lethbridge November 2007 PC private practice (labour)
Called to bar (~1982)
Published criminal decisions (~80)
Judge Eric D. Brooks [96] Medicine Hat April 14, 2011 PC Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Frederick Charles Fisher Medicine Hat Decebmer 6, 2004 Published criminal decisions (~7)
Judge J.N. LeGrandeur [97] Lethbridge May 1990 (Judge)
July 24, 2012 (Ass. Chief)
PC (Judge)
PC (Ass. Chief)
Called to bar (1975) Published criminal decisions (~129)
Judge Eric W. Peterson [98] Lethbridge 1993 (Judge)
September 12, 2007 (Ass. Chief)
PC (Judge)
PC (Judge)
Called to bar (~1972) Published criminal decisions (~5)
Judge Sylvia L. Oishi [99] Lethbridge October 2008 PC Crown attorney
Called to bar (~1986)
Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Gordon K. Krinke [100] Medicine Hat March 2009 PC Krinke Law Office (1991 to 2009)
Called to bar (~1989)
Published criminal decisions (~7)
Judge P. Gale Pharo [101] Lethbridge November 24, 2010 PC Stringam Denecky Published criminal decisions (~41)
Judge Gregory S. Maxwell [102] Lethbridge March 2011 PC Crown attorney
Huckvale Wilde Law Office
Called to bar (1987)
Published criminal decisions (~7)
Michelle Christopher [103] Medicine Hat November 6, 2018 NDP Legal Aid
Private practice
Called to bar (1987)
Published criminal decisions (~0)
Kristin Ailsby [104] Lethbridge February 19, 2019 NDP Clarity Law (2016 to 2019)
private practice
Called to bar (2003)
Published criminal decisions (~0)

Supernumerary and Part-time

Supernumerary and Part-time Judges
Name District Date Appointed Appointed by Prior Position(s) Other Details
Judge Marilyn Margaret White (part time) Leduc January 7, 2002 PC Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Donald C. Norheim (part time) Hinton Published criminal decisions (~50)
Judge Harry Allan Bridges (part time) Edmonton January 7, 2002 PC Published criminal decisions (~28)
Judge L.E. Malin (part time) Edmonton, criminal Published criminal decisions (~62)
Judge M.Jeanne Burch (part time) Edmonton, family/youth Published criminal decisions (~7)
Judge Patricia Ellen Kvill (part time) Edmonton, family/youth January 12, 2000 PC Published criminal decisions (~3)
Judge James Bradford Kerby (part time) Edmonton January 26, 2001 PC Published criminal decisions (~40)
Judge B.H. Fraser (part time) St. Albert 1998 PC Published criminal decisions (~240)
Judge Douglas Gordon Rae (part time) Fort Saskatchewan January 4, 2000 PC Published criminal decisions (~10)
Judge Ken E. Tjosvold (part time) Stony Plain July 2006 PC Assistant Deputy Minister
Crown attorney
Published criminal decisions (~10)
Judge James Richard McIntosh (part time) [105] Peace River 1989 (Judge)
June 21, 2004 (Ass. Chief)
PC (Judge)
PC (ACJ)
Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Evan Darrell Riemer (part time) Red Deer Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Gerard Matthew Meagher (part time) Calgary October 2, 2000 PC Published criminal decisions (~43)
Judge Cheryl L. Daniel (part time) Calgary ~1992 PC Published criminal decisions (~126)
Judge Robert James Wilkins (part time) Calgary November 3, 2003 PC Published criminal decisions (~14)
Judge Judith Shriar (part time) Calgary Regional July 2006 PC Private practice Published criminal decisions (~93)
Judge S.L. Van de Veen (part time) Calgary ~1998 PC Published criminal decisions (~112)
Judge Daniel Robert Pahl (part time) [106] Calgary January 14, 2002 PC Published criminal decisions (~11)
Judge Michael George Allen (part time) [107] Edmonton December 7, 1998 PC Ass. Deputy Min. of Justice, Criminal (1990 to 1998) Chief Crown attorney (1985 to 1990)
Crown attorney (~1970 to 1985)
Called to bar (~1970)
Published criminal decisions (~135)
Judge James Kenneth Wheatley (part time) [108] Edmonton March 2003 PC Published criminal decisions (~22)
Judge P. Ayotte Edmonton Published criminal decisions (~48)
Judge Dietrich Brand Medicine Hat Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge D.J. Buchanan Edmonton Published criminal decisions (~2)
Judge Philip John Maher Sherwood Park ? (Judge)
May 8, 2002 (Ass. Chief)
Published criminal decisions (~16)
Judge Gerald Ross DeBow Lethbridge Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge J.G. Easton Edmonton January 3, 1995 PC Published criminal decisions (~12)
Judge D.J. McNab Edmonton January 3, 1995 PC Published criminal decisions (~11)
Judge Lawrence Elias Nemirsky Edmonton Published criminal decisions (~4)
Judge David Joseph Plosz Red Deer September 18, 2000 PC Published criminal decisions (~7)
Judge James Clayton McCarthy Spence Edmonton Published criminal decisions (~2)
Judge Brian Clair Stevenson Calgary ~1998 PC Published criminal decisions (~39)
Judge Darlene Rosalie Wong Edmonton Published criminal decisions (~1)
Judge B.R. Fraser Calgary Published criminal decisions
Judge Frances Lawrence Maloney Calgary January 3, 1995 PC Published criminal decisions (~7)
Judge Janet Dianne Soneff Franklin [109] Edmonton December 7, 1998 (Judge)
August 1, 2000 (Ass. Chief)
PC Ackroyd Piasta Roth & Day Published criminal decisions (~27)
Judge Allan Harold Lefever [110] Edmonton January 24, 2000 (Judge)
February 2008 to Feb 2015 (Chief)
PC Reynolds, Mirth, Richards & Farmer
Called to bar (~1972)
Published criminal decisions (~79)
Judge J.C. Koshman [111] Edmonton June 21, 2004 PC Published criminal decisions (~1)
Judge Hugh W.A. Fuller [112] Edmonton June 21, 2004 PC Published criminal decisions (~4)
Judge J.A. Watson [113] Grande Prairie April 12, 2005 PC Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Patrick M. McIlhargey Calgary July 2006 PC private practice
Justice of Peace
Published criminal decisions (~39)
Judge Timothy G. Hironaka (part time) Lethbridge Published criminal decisions (~16)


(*) means part-time Judges

Previous Judges

Previous Judges
Name District Date Appointed Appointed by Prior Position(s) Other Details
Judge Susan E. Richardson [114] [115] Edmonton (criminal) April 2011 - April 17, 2019 PC Crown Attorney
Called to bar (~1991)
Published criminal decisions (~12)
Appointed to ABQB (2019
Leo Joseph Wenden Published criminal decisions (~33)
Monica Bast May 2006 (Judge)
Auguts 2007 top Agusut 2012 (Ass. Chief)
Schnell Hardy Jones PC Published criminal decisions (~0)
Shauna Miller Edmonton / Family / Youth April 2007 PC Fraser Milner Casgrain Published criminal decisions
Barbara Veldhuis[116] May 2007 Calgary / Criminal Division Private practice Published criminal decisions (~3)
Darwin James Greaves [117] November 16, 1998 PC Published criminal decisions (~1)
Paul Gordon Sully [118] November 23, 1998 PC Brownlee Fryett
Called to bar (~1968)
Published criminal decisions (~62)
J.D. Bruce McDonald [119] June 21, 2004 PC Published criminal decisions (~33)
A. Gail Vickery [120] September 5, 2000 Published criminal decisions (~1)
Charles Hugh Clark [121] Peace River May 14, 2001 PC Crown Attorney Published criminal decisions (~0)
Joanne Helen Goss [122] Calgary, Civil September 1, 1999 PC private practice
Called to bar (~1995)
Published criminal decisions (~7)
Leonard Stephen Mandamin [123] Calgary, Criminal September 30, 1999 PC Mandamin & Associates (aboriginal) (~1984 to 1999) Published criminal decisions (~9)
Harry Donald Gaede Published criminal decisions (~0)
Ronald Alan Jacobson November 7, 2005 Published criminal decisions (~11)
P.G.C. Ketchum Published criminal decisions (~18)
Donald George Ingram January 17, 2000 PC Published criminal decisions (~0)
Kenneth Douglas Hope February 1, 2012 (Sup.) Published criminal decisions (~0)
John T Henderson [124] March 18, 2009 PC Fraser Milner Casgrain
Called to bar (~1980)
Published criminal decisions (~54)
Marilyn Slawinsky [125] Sep 04, 2015 NDP Published criminal decisions (~2)
Robin Camp [126] March 21, 2012 PC Published criminal decisions (~2)
Bruce Alexander Millar December 6, 2004 Published criminal decisions
Robert Henry Davie ? (Judge)
2004 (sup)
September 30, 2004 (ret)
Published criminal decisions
Judge Stanley Gordon Peck Edmonton February 16, 1998 to May 31, 2018 Published criminal decisions (~1)
Neale Peter Leveque ? (Judge)
2004 (sup)
Published criminal decisions (~5)
Jack Allford Published criminal decisions (~0)
Gordon William Clozza Published criminal decisions (~3)
Frederick William Coward Published criminal decisions (~0)
Robert Stanley Dinkel Published criminal decisions (~11)
J.E. Enright Published criminal decisions (~0)
R.L. Tibbitt Published criminal decisions (~0)
James Philip Wambolt Published criminal decisions (~0)
Walder George Watson White Published criminal decisions
John Thomas McCarthy November 4, 2003 Published criminal decisions
Judge D.L. Crowe Published criminal decisions (~0)
William Crowell Kerr Published criminal decisions (~0)
William Arthur Troughton Calgary ? to January 11, 1995 Published criminal decisions (~0)
J.B. Ritchie Edmonton ? to January 22, 1995 Published criminal decisions
J.H. Campbell Edmonton ? to March 1, 1996 Published criminal decisions
J.S. Woods Calgary ? to March 1, 1996 Published criminal decisions
Paul Lewis Adilman Edmonton ? - April 27, 2005 Published criminal decisions (~0)
Ronald Hugh O'Neil January 3, 1995 - ? Published criminal decisions
H.F. Wilson ? - July 22, 1998 Published criminal decisions
Kenneth Leif Rostad February 23, 1998 to ? Published criminal decisions (~0)
Roger Phillip Smith ? to April 9, 2005 Published criminal decisions
E.D. Stack ? to June 22, 1999 Published criminal decisions (~0)
Dolores Hansen ? to December, 1999 Appointed to Federal Court
Published criminal decisions (~0)
Pierre-Michel Dube ? to December 16, 2003 Published criminal decisions (~5)
Hubert Benjamin Casson Published criminal decisions (~0)
William Richard Pepler Published criminal decisions (~0)
Michael George Stevens-Guille Published criminal decisions
Lawrence Stuart Witten ? to May 25, 2015 Published criminal decisions (~0)
Robert Andrew Philp June 7, 2005 PC Published criminal decisions (~0)
Brian Kenneth O’Ferrall June 7, 2005 PC Published criminal decisions (~1)
Albert George Chrumka Published criminal decisions (~0)
Lawrence Elias Nemirsky Published criminal decisions (~0)
Anton P. Demong Published criminal decisions (~0)
Thomas Gordon Schollie Published criminal decisions (~0)
Nigel Patrick Lawrence Published criminal decisions (~0)
Ernest Joseph McKee Walter Published criminal decisions (~9)
Norman Alexander Forgan Mackie Published criminal decisions (~1)
Edward Ronald Rumney Carruthers July 8, 1996 to ? Published criminal decisions (~0)
Judge Leo Jerome Burgess ? to Sept 30, 2014 Published criminal decisions (~3)
John Douglas Reilly Published criminal decisions (~6)
Raymond Wilson Bradley Published criminal decisions (~0)
Brian Edward Scott ? to June 10, 2009 Published criminal decisions (~0)
Nancy Anne Flatters July 8, 1996 to ? Published criminal decisions (~3)
William MacKenzie Mustard Published criminal decisions (~4)
M.H. Porter ? to 1997 Published criminal decisions (~0)
Peter R. Broda Published criminal decisions (~0)
Peter Mario Caffaro November 21, 2005 to ? Published criminal decisions (~15)
Plomp

References

External links

Court Composition
British Columbia Court of Appeal (BCCA)
Supreme Court of British Columbia (BCSC)
Provincial Court of British Columbia (BCPC)
Court of Appeal of Alberta (ABCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of Alberta (ABQB)
Provincial Court of Alberta (ABPC)
Court of Appeal for Saskatchewan (SKCA)
Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan (SKQB)
Provincial Court of Saskatchewan (SKPC)
Manitoba Court of Appeal (MBCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of Manitoba (MBQB)
Provincial Court of Manitoba (MBPC)
Court of Appeal for Ontario (ONCA)
Superior Court of Ontario (ONSC)
Ontario Court of Justice (ONCJ)
Quebec Court of Appeal (QCCA)
Quebec Superior Court (QCCS)
Court of Quebec (QCCQ)
New Brunswick Court of Appeal (NBCA)
Court of Queen's Bench of New Brunswick (NBQB)
New Brunswick Provincial Court (NBPC)
Court of Appeal of Prince Edward Island (PEICA)
Supreme Court of Prince Edward Island (PEISC)
Provincial Court of Prince Edward Island (PEIPC)
Nova Scotia Court of Appeal (NSCA)
Nova Scotia Supreme Court (NSSC)
Nova Scotia Provincial Court (NSPC)
Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (Court of Appeal) (NLCA)
Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (NLSC)
Provincial Court of Newfoundland and Labrador (NLPC)
Composition of Federal Appointments Committees