87,751
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! Overall tenure | ! Overall tenure | ||
! Chief justice tenure | ! Chief justice tenure | ||
|- | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| Sir [[William Buell Richards]]<br/>{{small|(1815–1889)}} | |||
| [[Ontario]] | |||
| Sep 30, 1875 –<br/>Jan 10, 1879 | |||
| {{nowrap|Sep 30, 1875 –}}<br/>Jan 10, 1879 | |||
| {{ayd|1875|9|30|1879|1|10}} | |||
| {{ayd|1875|9|30|1879|1|10}} | |||
| [[Alexander Mackenzie (politician)|Mackenzie]] {{small|(directly as chief justice)}} | |||
| [[Articled clerk|Articles of clerkship with a senior lawyer]] <br/>{{small|(1837)}} | |||
| Chief Justice of the [[Court of Common Pleas (England)|Court of Common Pleas]] for Canada West | |||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor="#fffacd" | |-bgcolor="#fffacd" |