Court of King's Bench for Saskatchewan (Historical): Difference between revisions
m Text replacement - "Court Composition" to "Court Membership" Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Previous Justices== | ==Previous Justices== | ||
{{seealso|Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan}} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Location | |||
! Duration | ! Duration | ||
! Nominated By | ! Nominated By | ||
! Prior Position(s) | ! Prior Position(s) | ||
! Other Details | ! Other Details | ||
|- | |||
|Jillyne M. Drennan | |||
| | |||
|June 2022 | |||
|{{J. Trudeau2}} | |||
|Legal Aid (2014 to 2022) <br>Called to bar (2007)<br>U of Sask grad (2005) | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|Drennan}} | |||
|- | |||
| F. Neil Turcotte<ref>{{cite web|title=SASKATCHEWAN JUDICIAL APPOINTMENT ANNOUNCED|url=http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2012/doc_32755.html|accessdate=23 March 2018}}</ref> | |||
|Family | |||
|June 22, 2012 | |||
|Harper | |||
|MacPherson Leslie & Tyerman LLP<br>Cuelenaere Kendall Katzman & Watson<br>Called to bar (1990) | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|turcotte}} (~7) <br> Transferred to Family Law Dvision | |||
|- | |||
|Justice T.C. Zarzeczny <ref>{{cite news|title=Saskatchewan Judicial Appointments Announced|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20031111225423/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1996/SASK6.html}}</ref> | |||
| | |||
|1996 | |||
|Chrétien | |||
|MacDougall Ready<br>Graf & Zarzeczny | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|Zarzeczny}} | |||
|- | |||
| Justice E.J. Gunn | |||
| | |||
|2005? - Sept 1, 2011 (sup.) | |||
| | |||
|Crown attorney | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|Gunn}} | |||
|- | |||
|Justice R.D. Maher [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923020835/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1998/sask1118.html] | |||
| | |||
|{{dts|November 18, 1998}} | |||
|Chrétien | |||
|Shury & Miller<br> Called to bar (1967) | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|Maher}} (~75) | |||
|- | |||
|Justice J.L. Pritchard | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|Pritchard}} | |||
|- | |||
|Justice J.D. Kalmakoff<ref>{{cite web|title=SaskatchewaJudicial Appointment Announced|url=https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2015/05/saskatchewan-judicial-appointment-announced.html|accessdate=30 April 2018}}</ref> | |||
|Regina | |||
| May 29, 2015 | |||
|Harper | |||
|Provincial Court of Saskatchewan (2009 to 2015)<br>Sask. Crown Attorney<br>Hnatyshyn Singer | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|Kalmakoff}} (~20)<br> Appointed to SKCA (2019) | |||
|- | |||
|Justice G.A.J. Chicoine [https://web.archive.org/web/20050831235822/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/2003/doc_31012.html] | |||
|Estevan | |||
|October 30, 2003 | |||
|Chretien | |||
| Provincial Court (2002 to 2003)<br>Chicoine and Billesberger<br>Called to bar (1980) | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|Chicoine}} (~50) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Justice B.A. Barrington-Foote [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2012/doc_32719.html] | | Justice B.A. Barrington-Foote [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2012/doc_32719.html] | ||
| | |||
| April 10, 2012 to November 2, 2018 | | April 10, 2012 to November 2, 2018 | ||
| Harper | | Harper | ||
Line 17: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|John Klebuc | |John Klebuc | ||
| | |||
|1993 to 2006 (Judge) 2006 to 2013 (Chief) | |1993 to 2006 (Judge) 2006 to 2013 (Chief) | ||
|Chretien | |Chretien | ||
Line 23: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Peter A. Whitmore | |Peter A. Whitmore | ||
| | |||
| ? - June 7, 2013 | | ? - June 7, 2013 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 29: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice Robert W. Leurer [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2017/11/government_of_canadaannouncesjudicialappointmentintheprovinceofs.html] [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/09/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan.html] | |Justice Robert W. Leurer [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2017/11/government_of_canadaannouncesjudicialappointmentintheprovinceofs.html] [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/09/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan.html] | ||
| | |||
| 2017 - September 21, 2018 | | 2017 - September 21, 2018 | ||
|J. Trudeau | |J. Trudeau | ||
Line 35: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice Maurice J. Herauf | |Justice Maurice J. Herauf | ||
| | |||
|2007 to 2011 (appt'd to CA) | |2007 to 2011 (appt'd to CA) | ||
| | | | ||
Line 41: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Honourable Lian M. Schwann [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2017/08/government_of_canadaannouncesjudicialappointmentintheprovinceofs.html] [https://web.archive.org/web/20110821220412/http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2011/doc_32595.html] | |Honourable Lian M. Schwann [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2017/08/government_of_canadaannouncesjudicialappointmentintheprovinceofs.html] [https://web.archive.org/web/20110821220412/http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2011/doc_32595.html] | ||
| | |||
|March 2011 to 2017 | |March 2011 to 2017 | ||
|Harper | |Harper | ||
Line 47: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Merri-Ellen Rose Wright [https://web.archive.org/web/20031111225659/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1996/SASK6_2.html] | |Merri-Ellen Rose Wright [https://web.archive.org/web/20031111225659/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1996/SASK6_2.html] | ||
| | |||
|November 8, 1996 | |November 8, 1996 | ||
| Chretien | | Chretien | ||
Line 53: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Patricia Mabel Blacklock Linn [https://web.archive.org/web/20031111225701/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1996/SASK5.html] | |Patricia Mabel Blacklock Linn [https://web.archive.org/web/20031111225701/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1996/SASK5.html] | ||
| | |||
|June 20, 1996 - 1998 | |June 20, 1996 - 1998 | ||
|Chretien | |Chretien | ||
Line 59: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gene Anne Smith [https://web.archive.org/web/20031114170602/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1997/sask0511.html] | |Gene Anne Smith [https://web.archive.org/web/20031114170602/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1997/sask0511.html] | ||
| | |||
|November 5, 1997 | |November 5, 1997 | ||
|Chretien | |Chretien | ||
Line 64: | Line 132: | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Smith}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Smith}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gerald M Kraus [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923020835/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1998/sask1118.html] ||Novebmer 18, 1998 || Chretien ||Kraus, McKay, Pederson<br> Called to bar (1971) | |Gerald M Kraus [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923020835/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1998/sask1118.html] || ||Novebmer 18, 1998 || Chretien ||Kraus, McKay, Pederson<br> Called to bar (1971) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Kraus}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Kraus}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lynn B. Macdonald [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923020835/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1998/sask1118.html] || November 18, 1998 || Chretien || | |Lynn B. Macdonald [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923020835/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1998/sask1118.html] || || November 18, 1998 || Chretien || | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Macdonald}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Macdonald}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Duane Koch [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923023556/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/2000/doc_25474.html] || July 28, 2000 || Chretien || | |Duane Koch [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923023556/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/2000/doc_25474.html] || || July 28, 2000 || Chretien || | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Koch}} (~31) | |{{publishedSKQB|Koch}} (~31) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jacelyn Ann Ryan-Froslie [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923023556/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/2000/doc_25474.html] || July 28, 2000 to November 8, 2013 || Chretien || Called to bar (1978) | |Jacelyn Ann Ryan-Froslie [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923023556/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/2000/doc_25474.html] || || July 28, 2000 to November 8, 2013 || Chretien || Called to bar (1978) | ||
|Appointed SKCA <br>{{publishedSKQB|Ryan-Froslie}} (~25) | |Appointed SKCA <br>{{publishedSKQB|Ryan-Froslie}} (~25) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Peter Foley [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923023556/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/2000/doc_25474.html] || July 28, 2000 || Chretien || | |Peter Foley [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923023556/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/2000/doc_25474.html] || || July 28, 2000 || Chretien || | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Foley}} (~30) | |{{publishedSKQB|Foley}} (~30) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dennis P. Ball [https://web.archive.org/web/20031113091555/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/nr/2001/doc_27685.html] || August 30, 2001 || Chretien || Hill, McLellan, Ball, Cundall & Bridges<br>Kohaly & Associates <br>Called to bar (1968) | |Dennis P. Ball [https://web.archive.org/web/20031113091555/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/nr/2001/doc_27685.html] || || August 30, 2001 || Chretien || Hill, McLellan, Ball, Cundall & Bridges<br>Kohaly & Associates <br>Called to bar (1968) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Ball}} . (~34) | |{{publishedSKQB|Ball}} . (~34) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Noel S. Sandomirsky ||October 30, 2003 || || Kanuka, Thuringer<br> Called to bar (1968) | |Noel S. Sandomirsky || ||October 30, 2003 || || Kanuka, Thuringer<br> Called to bar (1968) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Sandomirsky}} (~8) | |{{publishedSKQB|Sandomirsky}} (~8) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|W. Frank Gerein [https://www.pressreader.com/canada/regina-leader-post/20141112/281625303594128] || 1981 to 2014 (Judge)<br>2000 to 2005 (Chief) || || District Judge (1980)<br> Called to bar (1964)|| {{publishedSKQB|Gerein}} (~33) | |W. Frank Gerein [https://www.pressreader.com/canada/regina-leader-post/20141112/281625303594128] || || 1981 to 2014 (Judge)<br>2000 to 2005 (Chief) || || District Judge (1980)<br> Called to bar (1964)|| {{publishedSKQB|Gerein}} (~33) | ||
|- | |||
|Walker || || || || || {{publishedSKQB|Walker}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Court | * Justice Cameron | ||
{{Court Membership}} |
Latest revision as of 09:44, 26 January 2023
Previous Justices
Name | Location | Duration | Nominated By | Prior Position(s) | Other Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jillyne M. Drennan | June 2022 | J. Trudeau / Lametti (Lib) | Legal Aid (2014 to 2022) Called to bar (2007) U of Sask grad (2005) |
Published criminal decisions | |
F. Neil Turcotte[1] | Family | June 22, 2012 | Harper | MacPherson Leslie & Tyerman LLP Cuelenaere Kendall Katzman & Watson Called to bar (1990) |
Published criminal decisions (~7) Transferred to Family Law Dvision |
Justice T.C. Zarzeczny [2] | 1996 | Chrétien | MacDougall Ready Graf & Zarzeczny |
Published criminal decisions | |
Justice E.J. Gunn | 2005? - Sept 1, 2011 (sup.) | Crown attorney | Published criminal decisions | ||
Justice R.D. Maher [1] | November 18, 1998 | Chrétien | Shury & Miller Called to bar (1967) |
Published criminal decisions (~75) | |
Justice J.L. Pritchard | Published criminal decisions | ||||
Justice J.D. Kalmakoff[3] | Regina | May 29, 2015 | Harper | Provincial Court of Saskatchewan (2009 to 2015) Sask. Crown Attorney Hnatyshyn Singer |
Published criminal decisions (~20) Appointed to SKCA (2019) |
Justice G.A.J. Chicoine [2] | Estevan | October 30, 2003 | Chretien | Provincial Court (2002 to 2003) Chicoine and Billesberger Called to bar (1980) |
Published criminal decisions (~50) |
Justice B.A. Barrington-Foote [3] | April 10, 2012 to November 2, 2018 | Harper | MacPherson Leslie & Tyerman LLP (2002 to 2012) McKercher McKercher & Whitmore (1995 to 2002) Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer (1992 to 1995) Called to bar (1985) |
Appointed to SKCA (2018) Published criminal decisions (~37) | |
John Klebuc | 1993 to 2006 (Judge) 2006 to 2013 (Chief) | Chretien | private practice Called to bar (1965) |
Appointed to SKCA (2013) Published criminal decisions | |
Peter A. Whitmore | ? - June 7, 2013 | McKercher McKercher & Whitmore LLP G.H.M. Armstrong and Associates Called to bar (~1974) |
|||
Justice Robert W. Leurer [4] [5] | 2017 - September 21, 2018 | J. Trudeau | MLT Aikins LLP Called to bar (1986) |
Published criminal decisions | |
Justice Maurice J. Herauf | 2007 to 2011 (appt'd to CA) | Published criminal decisions (~9) | |||
Honourable Lian M. Schwann [6] [7] | March 2011 to 2017 | Harper | Crown counsel McDougall Gauley |
Published criminal decisions (~43) | |
Merri-Ellen Rose Wright [8] | November 8, 1996 | Chretien | McDougall, Ready (1990 to 1996) Cuelenaere, Beaubier, Kendall, Fisher & Gaucher (1982 to 1990) Called to bar (1982) |
Published criminal decisions | |
Patricia Mabel Blacklock Linn [9] | June 20, 1996 - 1998 | Chretien | Published criminal decisions (~0) | ||
Gene Anne Smith [10] | November 5, 1997 | Chretien | University of Saskatchewan Professor (1979 to 1987) McKercher, McKercher, Stack, Korchin and Laing (1975 to 1979) Called to bar (1975) |
Published criminal decisions | |
Gerald M Kraus [11] | Novebmer 18, 1998 | Chretien | Kraus, McKay, Pederson Called to bar (1971) |
Published criminal decisions | |
Lynn B. Macdonald [12] | November 18, 1998 | Chretien | Published criminal decisions | ||
Duane Koch [13] | July 28, 2000 | Chretien | Published criminal decisions (~31) | ||
Jacelyn Ann Ryan-Froslie [14] | July 28, 2000 to November 8, 2013 | Chretien | Called to bar (1978) | Appointed SKCA Published criminal decisions (~25) | |
Peter Foley [15] | July 28, 2000 | Chretien | Published criminal decisions (~30) | ||
Dennis P. Ball [16] | August 30, 2001 | Chretien | Hill, McLellan, Ball, Cundall & Bridges Kohaly & Associates Called to bar (1968) |
Published criminal decisions . (~34) | |
Noel S. Sandomirsky | October 30, 2003 | Kanuka, Thuringer Called to bar (1968) |
Published criminal decisions (~8) | ||
W. Frank Gerein [17] | 1981 to 2014 (Judge) 2000 to 2005 (Chief) |
District Judge (1980) Called to bar (1964) |
Published criminal decisions (~33) | ||
Walker | Published criminal decisions |
- Justice Cameron