Court of King's Bench for Saskatchewan: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "Jean Chretien" to "Chrétien") |
|||
(47 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Adapted From Wikipedia}} | {{Adapted From Wikipedia}} | ||
{{No Family}} | |||
==Current Justices== | ==Current Justices== | ||
(Full complement of 33) | (Full complement of 33, including Family) [https://www.canlii.org/en/ca/laws/stat/rsc-1985-c-j-1/latest/rsc-1985-c-j-1.html] | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! Other Details | ! Other Details | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chief Justice Martel D. Popescul | | '''Chief Justice Martel D. Popescul''' | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| 2006 (J)<br> 2012 (CJ) | | 2006 (J)<br> 2012 (CJ) | ||
| | | | ||
|Sanderson Balicki Popescul < | |Sanderson Balicki Popescul <br>Crown Prosecutor (1980 to 1982) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Popescul}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Popescul}} (~27) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice Grant M. Currie [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2005/02/saskatchewan-judicial-appointment-announced.html] [https://web.archive.org/web/20050310123824/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/2005/doc_31404.html] | |||
|Justice Grant M. Currie | |||
|Saskatoon | |Saskatoon | ||
| February 25, 2005 | | February 25, 2005 | ||
|Martin | |Martin | ||
|Robertson Stromberg Pedersen<br> Called to bar (1981) | |Robertson Stromberg Pedersen<br> Called to bar (1981) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Currie}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Currie}} (~46) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice Janet E. McMurtry | |Justice Janet E. McMurtry [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2005/11/saskatchewan-judicial-appointments-announced.html] | ||
| | | | ||
| November 16, 2005 | | November 16, 2005 | ||
|Martin | |Martin | ||
|Provincial Court Judge (1994 to 2005)<br>Woloshyn and Company<br> Called to bar (1986) | |Provincial Court Judge (1994 to 2005)<br>Woloshyn and Company<br> Called to bar (1986) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Mcmurtry}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Mcmurtry}} (~69) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice Ronald C. Mills [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2005/11/saskatchewan-judicial-appointments-announced.html] | |Justice Ronald C. Mills [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2005/11/saskatchewan-judicial-appointments-announced.html] | ||
Line 67: | Line 39: | ||
| Martin | | Martin | ||
|Mills Wilcox Zuk<br> Called to bar (1978) | |Mills Wilcox Zuk<br> Called to bar (1978) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|mills}} | |{{publishedSKQB|mills}} (~46) | ||
|- | |||
|Justice D.B. Konkin [http://webarchive.bac-lac.gc.ca:8080/wayback/20071116084039/http://www.canada.justice.gc.ca/en/news/ja/2005/doc_31610.html] | |||
|Saskatoon | |||
|August 30, 2005 | |||
|Martin | |||
|McKercher McKercher & Whitmore<br>Called to bar (1982) | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|Konkin}} (~35) | |||
|- | |||
|Justice Timothy J. Keene | |||
|Swift Current | |||
|~2011 | |||
| | |||
|Crown attorney | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|keene}} (~19) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice B.J. Scherman | |Justice B.J. Scherman [http://nationtalk.ca/story/saskatchewan-judicial-appointments-announced]<Ref name="march2011">{{cite news|title=Saskatchewan Judicial Appointments Announced| url=https://web.archive.org/web/20110821220412/http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2011/doc_32595.html}}</ref> | ||
| Saskatoon | | Saskatoon | ||
| March 4, 2011 | | March 4, 2011 | ||
|Harper | |Harper | ||
|Miller Thomson LLP | |Miller Thomson LLP<br>Called to bar (1973) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|scherman}} | |{{publishedSKQB|scherman}} (~43) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice Richard W. Danyliuk | |Justice Richard W. Danyliuk [https://web.archive.org/web/20111123022355/http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2011/doc_32647.html] | ||
|Saskatewan | |Saskatewan | ||
|September 30, 2011 | |September 30, 2011 | ||
|Harper | |Harper | ||
|McDougall Gauley LLP (2001 to 2011) < | |McDougall Gauley LLP (2001 to 2011) <br> Thorstad Danyliuk McAdam (1987 to 2000)<br>Called to bar (1984) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Danyliuk}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Danyliuk}} (~50) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice L.L. Krogan [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2012/doc_32797.html] | |||
|Justice L.L. Krogan | |||
|Regina | |Regina | ||
| October 5, 2012 | | October 5, 2012 | ||
|Harper | |Harper | ||
|Saskatchewan Ministry of Justice < | |Saskatchewan Ministry of Justice <br> Called to bar (1994) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Krogan}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Krogan}} (~11) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice R.W. Elson<ref>{{cite web|title=SASKATCHEWAN JUDICIAL APPOINTMENTS ANNOUNCED|url=http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2013/doc_32905.html|accessdate=23 March 2018}}</ref> | |Justice R.W. Elson<ref>{{cite web|title=SASKATCHEWAN JUDICIAL APPOINTMENTS ANNOUNCED|url=http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2013/doc_32905.html|accessdate=23 March 2018}}</ref> | ||
Line 102: | Line 81: | ||
|Harper | |Harper | ||
|McKercher LLP (1982 to 2013) | |McKercher LLP (1982 to 2013) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Elson}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Elson}} (~24) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice Darin C Chow<ref>{{cite web|title=SASKATCHEWAN JUDICIAL APPOINTMENTS ANNOUNCED|url=http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2013/doc_32990.html}}</ref> | |Justice Darin C Chow<ref>{{cite web|title=SASKATCHEWAN JUDICIAL APPOINTMENTS ANNOUNCED|url=http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2013/doc_32990.html}}</ref> | ||
Line 109: | Line 88: | ||
|Harper | |Harper | ||
|Provincial Court (2012 to 2013) | |Provincial Court (2012 to 2013) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|chow}} | |{{publishedSKQB|chow}} (~9) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice DH Layh<ref>{{cite web|title=SASKATCHEWAN JUDICIAL APPOINTMENT ANNOUNCED|url=http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2014/doc_33077.html|accessdate=23 March 2018}}</ref> | |Justice DH Layh<ref>{{cite web|title=SASKATCHEWAN JUDICIAL APPOINTMENT ANNOUNCED|url=http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2014/doc_33077.html|accessdate=23 March 2018}}</ref> | ||
Line 116: | Line 95: | ||
|Harper | |Harper | ||
|Layh & Associates (1994 to 2014) | |Layh & Associates (1994 to 2014) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|layh}} | |{{publishedSKQB|layh}} (~18) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Justice G.A. Meschishnick [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2015/06/saskatchewan-judicial-appointments-announced.html] | | Justice G.A. Meschishnick [https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2015/06/saskatchewan-judicial-appointments-announced.html] | ||
Line 130: | Line 102: | ||
|Harper | |Harper | ||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Meschishnick}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Meschishnick}} (~4) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice Heather MacMillan-Brown<ref>{{cite web|title=Government of Canada announces judicial appointments in the province of Saskatchewan|url=https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/02/government_of_canadaannouncesjudicialappointmentsintheprovinceof1.html|accessdate=30 April 2018}}</ref> | |Justice Heather MacMillan-Brown<ref>{{cite web|title=Government of Canada announces judicial appointments in the province of Saskatchewan|url=https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/02/government_of_canadaannouncesjudicialappointmentsintheprovinceof1.html|accessdate=30 April 2018}}</ref> | ||
Line 137: | Line 109: | ||
|J. Trudeau | |J. Trudeau | ||
|Miller Thomson (1997 to 2018) | |Miller Thomson (1997 to 2018) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|MacMillan-Brown}} | |{{publishedSKQB|MacMillan-Brown}} (~2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice Meghan McCreary<ref>{{cite web|title=Government of Canada announces judicial appointments in the province of Saskatchewan|url=https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/02/government_of_canadaannouncesjudicialappointmentsintheprovinceof1.html|accessdate=30 April 2018}}</ref> | |Justice Meghan McCreary<ref>{{cite web|title=Government of Canada announces judicial appointments in the province of Saskatchewan|url=https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/02/government_of_canadaannouncesjudicialappointmentsintheprovinceof1.html|accessdate=30 April 2018}}</ref> | ||
Line 144: | Line 116: | ||
|J. Trudeau | |J. Trudeau | ||
|MLT Aikins LLP | |MLT Aikins LLP | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|mccreary}} | |{{publishedSKQB|mccreary}} (~2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice K.L. Zerr <ref>{{cite web |title=SASKATCHEWAN JUDICIAL APPOINTMENT ANNOUNCED |url=https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/05/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointment-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan.html |website=Government of Canada |accessdate=24 July 2018}}</ref> | |Justice K.L. Zerr <ref>{{cite web |title=SASKATCHEWAN JUDICIAL APPOINTMENT ANNOUNCED |url=https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/05/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointment-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan.html |website=Government of Canada |accessdate=24 July 2018}}</ref> | ||
Line 150: | Line 122: | ||
| {{dts|May 11, 2018}} | | {{dts|May 11, 2018}} | ||
|J. Trudeau | |J. Trudeau | ||
|Crown Attorney | |Crown Attorney <br>Called to bar (~1994) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|zerr}} | |{{publishedSKQB|zerr}} (~0) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice M.D. Tochor <ref>{{cite web |title=SASKATCHEWAN JUDICIAL APPOINTMENT ANNOUNCED |url=https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/06/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointment-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan.html |website=Government of Canada |accessdate=24 July 2018}}</ref> | |Justice M.D. Tochor <ref>{{cite web |title=SASKATCHEWAN JUDICIAL APPOINTMENT ANNOUNCED |url=https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/06/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointment-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan.html |website=Government of Canada |accessdate=24 July 2018}}</ref> | ||
Line 157: | Line 129: | ||
| June 22, 2018 | | June 22, 2018 | ||
|J. Trudeau | |J. Trudeau | ||
| | |Called to bar (1984) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|tochor}} | |{{publishedSKQB|tochor}} (~0) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Graeme Mitchell [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/09/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan.html] | |Graeme Mitchell [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/09/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan.html] | ||
Line 165: | Line 137: | ||
| J. Trudeau | | J. Trudeau | ||
| Crown counsel (constitution) <br>Called to bar (1985) | | Crown counsel (constitution) <br>Called to bar (1985) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|mitchell}} | |{{publishedSKQB|mitchell}} (~0) | ||
|- | |||
|Brenda R. Hildebrandt [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/11/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan.html] | |||
|Battleford | |||
|November 2, 2018 | |||
|J. Trudeau | |||
| Sole practitioner <br> Gauley & Co (1994 to 2007)<br>Called to bar (1994) | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|Hildebradt}} (~0) | |||
|- | |||
| Charlene M. Richmond [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/11/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan.html] | |||
|Regina | |||
|November 2, 2018 | |||
|J. Trudeau | |||
| Richmond Nychuk (1991 to 2018) <br> Merchant Law Group <br>Called to bar (~1989) | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|Richmond}} (~0) | |||
|- | |||
| Beverly L. Klatt [https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan-836957230.html] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Natasha Crooks [https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan-836957230.html] | |||
| | |||
|May 21, 2019 | |||
|J. Trudeau | |||
|Provincial court (2018 to 2019)<br>Parole Board (2013 to 2018)<br>Called to bar (~2005) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Neil Robertson [https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan-836957230.html] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 172: | Line 171: | ||
|- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Location | |||
! Duration | ! Duration | ||
! Nominated By | ! Nominated By | ||
! Prior Position(s) | ! Prior Position(s) | ||
! Other Details | ! Other Details | ||
|- | |||
|Justice Jerome A. Tholl [http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2013/doc_33018.html] [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2019/01/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointment-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan.html] | |||
|Family | |||
| 2013 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|Tholl}}<Br>Appointed to SKCA (2019) | |||
|- | |||
|Justice Catherine L. Dawson | |||
|Regina | |||
| ~1995 (Judge)<br> November 1, 2018 (sup) [https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan-836957230.html] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|Dawson}} (~67) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice M.D. Acton | |Justice M.D. Acton | ||
| | |||
| December 1, 2017 (sup.)<ref>{{cite web |title=Government of Canada announces judicial appointments in the province of Saskatchewan |url=https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan-674859033.html |accessdate=1 June 2018}}</ref> | | December 1, 2017 (sup.)<ref>{{cite web |title=Government of Canada announces judicial appointments in the province of Saskatchewan |url=https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan-674859033.html |accessdate=1 June 2018}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Acton}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Acton}} (~47) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice Gerald Norman Allbright <ref>{{Cite news|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20031111225351/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1995/sask4.html}}</ref> | |Justice Gerald Norman Allbright <ref>{{Cite news|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20031111225351/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1995/sask4.html}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|Halyk, Allbright< | |1995 (Judge)<br> August 2016 (Sup) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Allbright}} | | | ||
|Halyk, Allbright<br>Director of the Saskatchewan Community Legal Services Commission<br>Kirkby & Allbright | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|Allbright}} (~73) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice Mona Lynn Dovell [https://web.archive.org/web/20031114170602/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1997/sask0511.html] | |Justice Mona Lynn Dovell [https://web.archive.org/web/20031114170602/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1997/sask0511.html] | ||
|November 5, 1997 (Judge)< | | | ||
|November 5, 1997 (Judge)<br>December 31, 2016 (Sup.) | |||
| | | | ||
|Halyk, Dovell, Morrison (1984 to 1997) <br>Called to bar (1984) | |Halyk, Dovell, Morrison (1984 to 1997) <br>Called to bar (1984) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Dovell}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Dovell}} (~30) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice Neil G. Gabrielson <ref>{{cite news|title=Saskatchewan Judicial Appointments Announced|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20110508155755/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2005/doc_31730.html}}</ref> | |Justice Neil G. Gabrielson <ref>{{cite news|title=Saskatchewan Judicial Appointments Announced|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20110508155755/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2005/doc_31730.html}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| | |November 16, 2005 - Febuary 28, 2018 (sup.) [https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/06/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointment-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan.html] | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Gabrielson}} | |Martin | ||
|McKercher McKercher and Whitmore<br>Called to bar (1972) | |||
|{{publishedSKQB|Gabrielson}} (~70) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice Frederick J. Kovach [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923020835/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1998/sask1118.html] | |Justice Frederick J. Kovach [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923020835/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1998/sask1118.html] | ||
| | |||
| {{dts|November 18, 1998}} | | {{dts|November 18, 1998}} | ||
| Chrétien | | Chrétien | ||
|MacPherson, Leslie & Tyerman<br> Crown attorney <br>Woloshyn & Cawood<br> Called to bar (1976) | |MacPherson, Leslie & Tyerman<br> Crown attorney <br>Woloshyn & Cawood<br> Called to bar (1976) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Kovach}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Kovach}} (~28) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice R. | |Justice Allisen R. Rothery | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|? (Judge)<br>December 2015 (sup) | |||
| | | | ||
|{{publishedSKQB| | |{{publishedSKQB|Rothery}} (~86) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice | |Justice R. Shawn Smith [https://web.archive.org/web/20030923024636/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/2002/doc_30790.html] | ||
| | | | ||
|December 16, 2002 (Judge, Family)<br>December 31, 2017 (Sup.) | |||
|December 16, 2002 (Judge)< | |||
|Chrétien | |Chrétien | ||
| | |McDougall Gauley<br>Called to bar (1976) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Smith}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Smith}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice Ysanne G.K. Wilkinson < | |Justice Ysanne G.K. Wilkinson <ref>{{cite news|title=Saskatchewan Judicial Appointments Announced|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20031111225659/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1996/SASK6_2.html}}</ref> | ||
| | |||
|1996 - ? | |1996 - ? | ||
| | |Chrétien | ||
|Sanderson & Wilkinson (1978 to 1996) <br>Called to bar (1978) | |Sanderson & Wilkinson (1978 to 1996) <br>Called to bar (1978) | ||
|{{publishedSKQB|Wilkinson}} | |{{publishedSKQB|Wilkinson}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Previous Justices== | ||
* [[Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan (Historical)]] | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 03:22, 14 January 2021
These tables are adapted from Wikipedia and remain licenced under the same terms and conditions |
- Judges and Justices specializing in family law are omitted
Current Justices
(Full complement of 33, including Family) [1]
Name | Jurisdiction | Appointed | Nominated By | Prior Position(s) | Other Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chief Justice Martel D. Popescul | N/A | 2006 (J) 2012 (CJ) |
Sanderson Balicki Popescul Crown Prosecutor (1980 to 1982) |
Published criminal decisions (~27) | |
Justice Grant M. Currie [2] [3] | Saskatoon | February 25, 2005 | Martin | Robertson Stromberg Pedersen Called to bar (1981) |
Published criminal decisions (~46) |
Justice Janet E. McMurtry [4] | November 16, 2005 | Martin | Provincial Court Judge (1994 to 2005) Woloshyn and Company Called to bar (1986) |
Published criminal decisions (~69) | |
Justice Ronald C. Mills [5] | Saskatoon | November 16, 2005 | Martin | Mills Wilcox Zuk Called to bar (1978) |
Published criminal decisions (~46) |
Justice D.B. Konkin [6] | Saskatoon | August 30, 2005 | Martin | McKercher McKercher & Whitmore Called to bar (1982) |
Published criminal decisions (~35) |
Justice Timothy J. Keene | Swift Current | ~2011 | Crown attorney | Published criminal decisions (~19) | |
Justice B.J. Scherman [7][1] | Saskatoon | March 4, 2011 | Harper | Miller Thomson LLP Called to bar (1973) |
Published criminal decisions (~43) |
Justice Richard W. Danyliuk [8] | Saskatewan | September 30, 2011 | Harper | McDougall Gauley LLP (2001 to 2011) Thorstad Danyliuk McAdam (1987 to 2000) Called to bar (1984) |
Published criminal decisions (~50) |
Justice L.L. Krogan [9] | Regina | October 5, 2012 | Harper | Saskatchewan Ministry of Justice Called to bar (1994) |
Published criminal decisions (~11) |
Justice R.W. Elson[2] | Saskatoon | June 7, 2013 | Harper | McKercher LLP (1982 to 2013) | Published criminal decisions (~24) |
Justice Darin C Chow[3] | Moose Jaw | November 8, 2013 | Harper | Provincial Court (2012 to 2013) | Published criminal decisions (~9) |
Justice DH Layh[4] | Yorkton | June 13, 2014 | Harper | Layh & Associates (1994 to 2014) | Published criminal decisions (~18) |
Justice G.A. Meschishnick [10] | Prince Albert | June 24, 2015 | Harper | Published criminal decisions (~4) | |
Justice Heather MacMillan-Brown[5] | Saskatoon | February 22, 2018 | J. Trudeau | Miller Thomson (1997 to 2018) | Published criminal decisions (~2) |
Justice Meghan McCreary[6] | Regina | February 22, 2018 | J. Trudeau | MLT Aikins LLP | Published criminal decisions (~2) |
Justice K.L. Zerr [7] | Saskatoon | May 11, 2018 | J. Trudeau | Crown Attorney Called to bar (~1994) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Justice M.D. Tochor [8] | Saskatoon | June 22, 2018 | J. Trudeau | Called to bar (1984) | Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Graeme Mitchell [11] | Regina | September 21, 2018 | J. Trudeau | Crown counsel (constitution) Called to bar (1985) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Brenda R. Hildebrandt [12] | Battleford | November 2, 2018 | J. Trudeau | Sole practitioner Gauley & Co (1994 to 2007) Called to bar (1994) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Charlene M. Richmond [13] | Regina | November 2, 2018 | J. Trudeau | Richmond Nychuk (1991 to 2018) Merchant Law Group Called to bar (~1989) |
Published criminal decisions (~0) |
Beverly L. Klatt [14] | |||||
Natasha Crooks [15] | May 21, 2019 | J. Trudeau | Provincial court (2018 to 2019) Parole Board (2013 to 2018) Called to bar (~2005) |
||
Neil Robertson [16] |
Supernumerary Justices
Name | Location | Duration | Nominated By | Prior Position(s) | Other Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Justice Jerome A. Tholl [17] [18] | Family | 2013 | Published criminal decisions Appointed to SKCA (2019) | ||
Justice Catherine L. Dawson | Regina | ~1995 (Judge) November 1, 2018 (sup) [19] |
Published criminal decisions (~67) | ||
Justice M.D. Acton | December 1, 2017 (sup.)[9] | Published criminal decisions (~47) | |||
Justice Gerald Norman Allbright [10] | 1995 (Judge) August 2016 (Sup) |
Halyk, Allbright Director of the Saskatchewan Community Legal Services Commission Kirkby & Allbright |
Published criminal decisions (~73) | ||
Justice Mona Lynn Dovell [20] | November 5, 1997 (Judge) December 31, 2016 (Sup.) |
Halyk, Dovell, Morrison (1984 to 1997) Called to bar (1984) |
Published criminal decisions (~30) | ||
Justice Neil G. Gabrielson [11] | November 16, 2005 - Febuary 28, 2018 (sup.) [21] | Martin | McKercher McKercher and Whitmore Called to bar (1972) |
Published criminal decisions (~70) | |
Justice Frederick J. Kovach [22] | November 18, 1998 | Chrétien | MacPherson, Leslie & Tyerman Crown attorney Woloshyn & Cawood Called to bar (1976) |
Published criminal decisions (~28) | |
Justice Allisen R. Rothery | ? (Judge) December 2015 (sup) |
Published criminal decisions (~86) | |||
Justice R. Shawn Smith [23] | December 16, 2002 (Judge, Family) December 31, 2017 (Sup.) |
Chrétien | McDougall Gauley Called to bar (1976) |
Published criminal decisions | |
Justice Ysanne G.K. Wilkinson [12] | 1996 - ? | Chrétien | Sanderson & Wilkinson (1978 to 1996) Called to bar (1978) |
Published criminal decisions |
Previous Justices
References
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20110821220412/http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2011/doc_32595.html
- ↑ http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2013/doc_32905.html
- ↑ http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2013/doc_32990.html
- ↑ http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2014/doc_33077.html
- ↑ https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/02/government_of_canadaannouncesjudicialappointmentsintheprovinceof1.html
- ↑ https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/02/government_of_canadaannouncesjudicialappointmentsintheprovinceof1.html
- ↑ https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/05/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointment-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan.html
- ↑ https://www.canada.ca/en/department-justice/news/2018/06/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointment-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan.html
- ↑ https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/government-of-canada-announces-judicial-appointments-in-the-province-of-saskatchewan-674859033.html
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20031111225351/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1995/sask4.html
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20110508155755/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/eng/news-nouv/ja-nj/2005/doc_31730.html
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20031111225659/http://www.justice.gc.ca:80/en/news/ja/1996/SASK6_2.html